Solved

IT Support Desk Software

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

i'm after some IT support desk software, ideally freeware but i dont mind paying a oneoff fee - will not consider a subscription service.

ive googled a bit but can find anythig i like the look of or that isnt subscription based.

It should be an online based software that i could possible integrate into my own domain name
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GhostyElf
GhostyElf earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
try using sysaid or alternatively use Joomla and buy the billets component
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There are several open source options.  And of course, you can look at the spiceworks component.  OsTicket, OTRS, and the others listed here: http://www.opensourcehelpdesklist.com/

NOTE: Free of license fee doesn't mean free... when you could be billing for your time, spending it implementing a "free" ticketing system is COSTING you billable time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
Comment Utility
Thank you both.

why didnt i think of Joomla! doh! its being installed behind a joomla site anway so that makes sence.

however ive split the points between ou both because there is loads to investigate at http://www.opensourcehelpdesklist.com/ so i may choose software from there.

thanks guys
zac
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
MojoTech earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
I see spicworks mentioned a lot of late, seems to be very popular and they have many tools available.

http://www.spiceworks.com/free-help-desk-software/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
look @ my list

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI         glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety

Personal recommendation is using Spiceworks.
http://www.spiceworks.com/
http://www.clearapps.com/
http://www.belarc.com/
http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/
http://www.sisoftware.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
Comment Utility
it has to be spiceworks guys. i fantastic! it does everything and more - for free! you cant ask fort more than that.
0