Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3Com 5500G-EI Vlan routing problem

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
Im new on this portal, so please be patient with me :-)  
I have a 3Com 5500G-EI 48-Port switch, and I have a problem with routing between my VLANs.
I have 3 VLANs include default. I want to ping host form VLAN2 to VLAN3 and I have got "Requested time out" and tracert  finished on GW for VLAN2. So I cant reach any host from VLAN2 to VLAN3, and from VLAN3 to VLAN2 is it the same.

Any idea?

Settings:
VLAN ID: 1
 VLAN Type: static
 Route Interface: configured
 IP Address: 192.168.55.1
 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
 Description: VLAN 0001
 Name: VLAN 0001
 Tagged   Ports: none
 Untagged Ports:
  GigabitEthernet1/0/1     GigabitEthernet1/0/2     GigabitEthernet1/0/3    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/4     GigabitEthernet1/0/5     GigabitEthernet1/0/6    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/7     GigabitEthernet1/0/8     GigabitEthernet1/0/9    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/10    GigabitEthernet1/0/11    GigabitEthernet1/0/12    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/13    GigabitEthernet1/0/14    GigabitEthernet1/0/15    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/16    GigabitEthernet1/0/17    GigabitEthernet1/0/18    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/19    GigabitEthernet1/0/20    GigabitEthernet1/0/21    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/22    GigabitEthernet1/0/23    GigabitEthernet1/0/24    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/25    GigabitEthernet1/0/26    GigabitEthernet1/0/27    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/28    GigabitEthernet1/0/29

 VLAN ID: 2
 VLAN Type: static
 Route Interface: configured
 IP Address: 10.45.153.1
 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
 Description: VLAN 0002
 Name: VLAN 0002
 Tagged   Ports: none
 Untagged Ports:
  GigabitEthernet1/0/30    GigabitEthernet1/0/31    GigabitEthernet1/0/32    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/33    GigabitEthernet1/0/34    GigabitEthernet1/0/35    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/36    GigabitEthernet1/0/37    GigabitEthernet1/0/38    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/39

VLAN ID: 3
 VLAN Type: static
 Route Interface: configured
 IP Address: 10.45.153.33
 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
 Description: VLAN 0003
 Name: VLAN 0003
 Tagged   Ports: none
 Untagged Ports:
  GigabitEthernet1/0/40    GigabitEthernet1/0/41    GigabitEthernet1/0/42    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/43    GigabitEthernet1/0/44    GigabitEthernet1/0/45    
  GigabitEthernet1/0/46    GigabitEthernet1/0/47    GigabitEthernet1/0/48

Routing Table: public net
Destination/Mask   Protocol Pre  Cost        Nexthop         Interface
10.45.153.0/27     DIRECT   0    0           10.45.153.1     Vlan-interface2
10.45.153.1/32     DIRECT   0    0           127.0.0.1       InLoopBack0
10.45.153.32/27    DIRECT   0    0           10.45.153.33    Vlan-interface3
10.45.153.33/32    DIRECT   0    0           127.0.0.1       InLoopBack0
127.0.0.0/8        DIRECT   0    0           127.0.0.1       InLoopBack0
127.0.0.1/32       DIRECT   0    0           127.0.0.1       InLoopBack0
0
Comment
Question by:muru02
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammed-Rummaneh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594432

Hi @muru02

Month ago , i configured 3Com Layer 3 switch ( VLAN Routing ) simply you need to do the following :

1-Create VLANs ( VLAN1 , VLAN2 , VLAN3 )
2-Add IP address to VLAN interfaces
3-Make sure that PCs From VLAN2 Has ( As gateway ) interface VLAN2 , PCs From VLAN2 has ( as a gateway ) interface VLAN 2 ....and so on

For Example :
interface VLAN 2 : IP : 192.168.1.254
PC from the same VLAN 2 has this configuration
IP address : 192.168.1.1 / subnet mask 255.255.255.0 / default gateway : 192.168.1.254


Note : make sure that your switch doesn't have any Access List ( ACL ) that denied traffice from VLAN to another one

if your problem not solved Please replay me ASAP , to give you an advice ..

if you need more help about 3com Switch ( Routing ) go to 3com website ...and look for 3com knowledgebase

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 33594462
Agree, and don't forget to plug in at least 1 device in a vlan 1 port, in order to get vlan 1 up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muru02
ID: 33594624
Many thanks for yours help. Now it works.
0