Solved

Move SAN Volume (Boot-Volume) to Local Disk

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can I move from "boot from SAN" to "boot from local disk"?  We use a HP EVA 4400 and boot most server Windows 2003/2008) from SAN. Is there an easy and save way to change this.

Thanks for help.
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:pga008
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33585211
Create an image of it with Acronis (or HP RDP / ICE etc) should work fine, it's how some people get the bootable image on the SAN in the first place. Assuming it's a Proliant the drivers for the internal RAID card should already be there if the PSP is installed, if not and you're adding a RAID card then add it physically first and install the drivers so they will be on the image. Hopefully you haven't got windows dynamic disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pga008
ID: 33585613
I already had a try with Acronis but it went into a bluescreen - like "missing or corrupt winboot.exe". Maybe I could repair it with the Windows CD but it leaves some doubt wheather it is fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gilsh
ID: 33585871
you should try Symantec's Backup Exec System Recovery
or try to repair the OS
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pga008
ID: 33586206
System Recovery I would have to get a licence for 10 or more server only to move the volume.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33587049
winboot.exe? you don't want that on your system it's a trojan.

Winload.exe more like, For pre win2008/Vista you had to tweak boot.ini to point to the right boot partition/disk, I generally look at one on a running one and copy a few entries from that and add them to the current boot.ini, then have a load of choices one of which will be right, then edit boot.ini to set that one to default.

Not qute as simple with 2008 though, probably have to use easyBCD to edit the boot config - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EasyBCD

0
 

Author Comment

by:pga008
ID: 33587724
Of course I meant winload.exe! This tool seems to be one which could help. But I don't know how to run it without OS.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33588234
I think you'd have to run it when the OS was running from boot-from-SAN with the cloned OS on the internal disks so it saw all the volumes, I haven't used it but I presume you can point it to the correct BCD database on the local disks rather than the default ones it would see as on the SAN.
0