[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.04 can't detect floppy disk drive

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi everyone,

  I'm having problems reading a disk in Ubuntu 10.04. Whenever I click the "Floppy Drive" icon it always says "Unable to mount location".

  I've already tried tips from the ubuntu forum (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1154034) but they didn't work.

  How do I solve this problem? Are there other versions of ubuntu, linux, or other os that could easily detect a floppy disk drive?

  Btw, I've installed Ubuntu 10.04 on a Compaq Presario 1800 Internet Zone. Hope you anyone could help me out. TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 33584674
THE LOOP DEVICE (from mount man page)
       One further possible type is a mount via the loop device. For  example,
       the command

         mount /tmp/fdimage /mnt -t msdos -o loop=/dev/loop3,blocksize=1024

       will  set  up  the  loop  device  /dev/loop3  to correspond to the file
       /tmp/fdimage, and then mount this device on /mnt.


http://untitledfinale.wordpress.com/2007/10/09/create-mount-and-copy-floppy-disks-images-under-linux/
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/ubuntu-63/automagically-automount-floppy-drive-462097/page2.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33584738
Hi!

Have you checked the floppy seems ok in the BIOS?

Can you boot the computer from the floppy drive (require that you have a bootable floppy to test with)?

Have you tested the floppy drive with another OS (like BartPE)?

It might be the floppy drive hardware that's malfunctioning.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584757
Also, you can try to boot a Ubuntu LiveCD and see if the floppy drive works.

A guide for troubleshooting the floppy: http://murfsgarage.cybertechhelp.com/floppy.htm

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33584775
Or if the floppy drive is good, the floppy itself might not be. I have many (actually most) floppies that just won't work anymore. Sometimes formatting them helps, but very often even that won't.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 33584800
have you tested the drive on oter PCs to see if it works ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33584819
Are you sure that floppy disk is ok and readable?
Floppies are a quite old media type, and they are notorious for their very short life cycle.
Test the floppy in another computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33697349
I apologize for the delay everyone. I used the live cd and the floppy came running smoothly. Thanks for your inputs everyone.
0