Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to generate pdf files in MS Access 2007 in "silent mode"

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am using Access to generated reports in pdf files, but when it generates it keeps poping up the generation itself. Is there a possibility to hide this from the user experience?

Right now I have the following:
    DoCmd.OpenReport ReportName, acViewDesign
    Reports(ReportName).Filter = strFilter
    DoCmd.Close acReport, ReportName, acSaveYes
   
    DoCmd.OpenReport ReportName, acViewPreview, , strFilter
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "", acFormatPDF, Path & "\" & FileName, False
    DoCmd.Close acReport, ReportName

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 33585286
Hi,

You might try turning off the screen during the procedure.

DoCmd.Echo False

   run your print process...

DoCmd.Echo True
  me.repaint  <-If you're calling from a form.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33585441
Didn't work. Still showing while generating the pdfs.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
conagraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617629
DistillingExperts:

get rid of the ", False"

just use :
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "", acFormatPDF, Path & "\" & FileName

hope this helps
0