Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Freezing

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi When one of our users attempts to open his calendar and either Create, Alter or delete an entry in it, it freezes and has to be shut down.

Any ideas what causes this and how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:sstewart01
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33585086
Try starting Outlook with the /cleanviews switch

Start -> Run -> Outlook.exe /cleanviews or add it to the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vr_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33585118
Please check what happens when user perform the same activity when access the mailbox via OWA (Outlook Web Access)? If the same activity goes smooth via OWA, seems to have an issue with Outlook.

Perform the below steps:

- Close Outlook
- Move OST file to difference location. Location of .OST file is C:\Documents and Settings\%User_Profile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
- Disable Exchange Cached Mode from Outlook profile
- Start Outlook and check how it goes.
- If works fine, enable Exchange Cached Mode.
- Check how it goes. If it doesn't work, try to create a new profile.

Please update about the result so that if above mentioned work around doesnt work, we will go with other solutions.
0