Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 Archiving Server - AD reference

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear Experts,

I made a fatal mistake. I have recently moved our OCS 2007 R2 SE Front End server to another machine with a different FQDN etc. I migrated all users from both of our sites to the new server.

Because the machine previously hosting OCS front end was urgently needed for other purposes, I did not have sufficient time to properly clean up the installation. Archiving server in particular was giving me a world of headache so, under orders, I quite simply wiped it i.e. I uninstalled everything OCS-related off the machine despite AD-related warnings.

Now, the new OCS server runs fine and serves as the front end server without problems. But in the OCS management console I cannot remove the reference to the old archiving server and so I now cannot configure archiving server on the new FQDN.

I know I mucked this up, could anyone kindly point me to where I can find references to the archiving server in AD so I can manually remove them?

Thanks in advance,
Skielve
0
Comment
Question by:skielve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33585810
you can use adsiedit to remove the reference of the old server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 33586052
Before you start performing surgery with ADSIedit you should  attempt to deactivate and cleanly remove the old server objects.  You can right-click on the servers in the OCS Management Console and select Deactivate, or alternatively use the LCSCMD command to deactivate servers.

Also take a look at these blog article for assistance in deactivating and cleaning up old servers from OCS:
http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/schertz_jeff/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=31
http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/schertz_jeff/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=13
0
 

Author Comment

by:skielve
ID: 33586666
@ busbar cheers :-)
@Jeff - second link is great, just what I needed.
Another questions - is it better to delete the references or change them to the new FQDN?

Thanks guys,
Skielve
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596342
The references should be deleted as the new server will have unique data in the attributes.  But make sure you attempt to use LCSCMD first and only attempt using ADSIedit if nothing else works.
0