Solved

Install Server 2008 R2 from USB memory stick

Posted on 2010-09-02
23
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Want to install server 2008 from a USB disk. Two questions

1) DiskPart
I've seen a link like this
USB R2 Boot
which states to use DiskPart. However, when I run "list disk" no USB sticks appear. I have two working USB sticks in now, and neither show. Even when I logged in as admin. What must I do different?

2) ISO
I have both the Windows 2008 R2 iso available, and the DVD. I can copy both to the USB. Which would be better to boot from?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 350 total points
ID: 33584896
Ive always followed these steps....

Either mount the ISO or insert the DVD for  Windows Server 2008 R2 into your computer. (Assume its D:)
Format your USB stick to FAT32. (Assume its E:)


d:\boot\bootsect.exe /NT60 e:
 
xcopy d:\*.* /s /e /f e:\
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33584911
If its a HP server, I use smart start and the USB stick as an ISO file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585054
woolnoir - I get a message that bootsec.exe is not a valid Win32 application. I'm running from Windows XP.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585065
http://www.2shared.com/file/2585881/5ad9ef68/bootsect.html <-- this should be the 32bit version of bootsect.exe, it was posted on another EE thread - apparently taken from the windows 7 32 bit CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rik-derris
rik-derris earned 150 total points
ID: 33585075
I've done the above sucessfully a few times, (R2 Standard, as well as R2 Web Edition)

I used the Microsoft Windows 7 tool: http://store.microsoft.com/help/iso-tool

I used to use the manual method of creating the USB sticks but just found the above so much easier and convenient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585126
That 32 bit bootsec isn't on that 2shared.com locatin any more.
I have MSDN, should I be able to get the tool from there?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585139
Well the tool has been used on a few previous EE threads and it works great :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rik-derris
ID: 33585163
Trust me, try the tool I posted a link for above, it does what it says on the tin :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585178
@woolnoir - that link states it is no longer valid when I click it.
@rik-derris - hadn't seen your message when I posted. Will try that. Though it does say in the FAQ that is will only work on Windows 7 iso?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rik-derris
ID: 33585212
I've used it with 2008 ISO's before, I had no issues, the reason I had to use the USB stick is because I acquired the files via MSDN but had no actual DVD-ROM's on the servers in question, so USB or netbooting was the only way to go. The setup procedures on 7/2008 R2 are almost identical anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585519
rik - well, it won't work without bootsect.exe. It got all the way through, then said it won't work without
Where can I get it on the Microsoft site? I have MSDN and Technet, one would think it would be easier to find!


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585531
If you can get a windows7 32bit CD from your MSDN sub.. its on there.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585534
Same with technet .. its in the same location on the CD as i posted above... just obviously you need the 32 bit version for a 32 os.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585567
So i have to download Windows 7 32 bit first? Mad!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585583
Its either that, or find someone with a copy of bootsect 32 bit handy... google search is one option, but i'd be a little concerned without a MD5 hash of the real file.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rik-derris
ID: 33585598
Weird, I never had that issue, it just went through for me, although if I recall I was using x64 builds of R2. I'm afraid I don't have a 7 system close at hand to be able to provide the bootsect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585624
Thanks. Actually found I did have a Windows 7 CD. I've copied it into the same location as Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe and am running the tool again now.
So, looking back, your command should also work, just runs from the command line. All I needed was the right bootsect. Which you did mention! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585669
Even with 32 bit Bootsec, it still failed with the same error. What should I do next?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585680
Which error are you getting ? is this following my instructions or someone else ?

i.e


Either mount the ISO or insert the DVD for  Windows Server 2008 R2 into your computer. (Assume its D:)
Format your USB stick to FAT32. (Assume its E:)


d:\boot\bootsect.exe /NT60 e:
 
xcopy d:\*.* /s /e /f e:\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33585703
Sorry, should have been clearer. Got the error using Windows7-USB-DVD-tool.exe
I am trying your method and doing the XCopy now. Thanks for all your help so far. Hopefully nearly at the final step!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585709
Ok - Let me know how it goes :) good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rik-derris
ID: 33585822
Yeah the xcopy method should work just fine now that you have the bootsect.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 33586582
Ok, all worked fine. I appreciate the help. Thanks
0