Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running application at night.

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I want to run a program early in the morning but I don’t want my machine on all night just for this small job.
Is there a way I can put my machine in sleep or hibernation mode until a certain time to wake, run the app then go back to sleep or hibernation again?

I’m running Windows 7.

Thanks in advance,
K.
0
Comment
Question by:Kinger247
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitGK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584960
The following link tells you how to configure ur PC to start up at a specific time.
http://www.ehow.com/how_5845051_set-up-certain-time-day.html

You can schedule the program you wish to run in "Start Up"
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584967
You can run a scheduled task during the night, assuming its running in sleep mode it should have no problem waking to perform the task. Once completed you have two options.

Either run a  "rundll32 powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState" at the end of the script to immediately return the machine to the sleep state, or have your power plan configured to return to sleep after a period of inactivity.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33584970
http://indiawebsearch.com/content/how-to-put-your-pc-to-sleep-or-hibernate-mode-using-a-command-line that link shows you the command line things to run for sleep and hybernate - for reference.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 33585019
Thanks for the responses, I'll take a look now at them ..

I did come across this free little app that sort of does what I need from Hibernation mode :
http://www.dennisbabkin.com/php/download.php?what=WOSB

But I want to see if I can do it better (or be in more control)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33585083
Hibernate is possible - but needs hardware that specifically supports running from a deeper sleep mode. SLeep is a lot more compatible on a wider range of hardware. Windows 7 does allow native wakeup from hibernate if the hardware supports it, so give it a try, schedule a task, put the PC in hibernate and see what happens.

The link i posted above also shows the commands to return a PC to hibernate so it should work too.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33606214
Any progress on this one ?
0