Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full Disk Encryption - Apple Macbook Air

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All,

We have approx. 6000 Wintel devices fully encrypted using McAfee Safeboot.

Our CEO has put a fly in the ointment and purchased a MacBook Air, which he is using as his primary device.

Can anyone suggest a good, standalone enterprise-class full disk encryption product for the Macbook air?

Many Thanks
Carruthers.
0
Comment
Question by:A4e_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33585234
I'd go for http://www.pgp.com/products/wholediskencryption/index.html There is a Mac version as well as a PC version.

They are now aquired by Symantec & are one of the bigger security vendors on the market. So you can get additional support contracts and warranty's from the vendor.

Robin
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586475
There is an opensource utility called trucrypt tat works on both OS X and Windows http://www.truecrypt.org/

another option you have it to also set an open firmware password to boot the computer. http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1352
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nichicks
ID: 33591815
Filevault is included in the Mac OS as a simple start, but might not do enough of the disk for you to be happy, and add a Open Firmware Password as nappy d said.
0