Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add javascript to the bottom of page

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i know we have joomla to add script to the header :

$document = &JFactory::getDocument();
$document->addStyleSheet( '/templates/bluechipvacations_2.0.0/css/sharelink.css' );

Anyone come across adding script to the bottom of the page?.. is there any Joomla method can do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:bcv2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33585778
You could create a position at the bottom of the page
and use the custom code module which allows javascript and use the code in this modurmle
then assign this module to the bottom position

and your javascript will be there

Is this what you mean?

Storm

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 33587518
I am looking for the Joomla method to do that .... Not quite fancy to create too many module which will make it difficult to maintain in future.... I already have too much module to maintain at the moment
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33588526
Modules are good though as you can switch them off and on when needed and assign them to different user groups they are less heavy on the server than say a component to do the same

the other good thing is you can set them to appear on a certain page only or embed within an article

Storm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33589094
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhaval_neesa earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605609
You can put the code at the end of your template

Adding JavaScript
<?php
$document = &JFactory::getDocument();
$document->addScript( '/media/system/js/sample.js' );
?>

Adding Javascript Files Using JHTML
<?php
   $filename = 'filename.js';
   $path = 'path/to/file/'; // add the path parameter if the path is different than : 'media/system/js/'
   JHTML::script($filename, $path, true); // MooTools will load if it is not already loaded
?>
0