Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anonynous qmail spam

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello folks, I've a big problem with my server.
I've 50.000 queue emails in my qmail. My panel is plesk 9.
For some reason all the queue emails are from: anonynous@my-domain.
How I can setup my qmail to stop that email account, or how I can block it to stop somebody can use it outside my server??

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:nkoriginal
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 33585720
You might be an open-relay (which is a very bad thing...).

I suggest that you

1. shut down your mailserver
2. fix the problem

Have a look at http://qmail.3va.net/qdp/qmail-antirelay.html and make sure you are not an open-relay...

Regards,

Jonas
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 400 total points
ID: 33586483
LIke cjl7 said, check if you're an open relay. Does this server allow relaying for users who successfully authenticate? If so, look in the logs for the user account that is generating these emails and change the password.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 33586977
Look at the messages that are from this sender and try to determine their source i.e. did they come in through the SMTP side, or were they created using a web site you have that etc.

Can you post the headers from one of these messages?

Depending on how/which qmail you have i.e. do you have qregex option/patch where you can define the badmailfrom/badrcptto http://www.arda.homeunix.net/store/qmail/??
you could use these to define a which recipients/senders your server will not accept.

0