Solved

SBS Server 2003 has no network and most services will not start

Posted on 2010-09-02
11
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I have a SBS 2003 Server which has been working fine for a numbver of years. It did an unexpected reboot last night and now when it is restarted a lot of services will not start.
If I go to the Services and try and start any of them manual they fale to start.
If I go to the application log although I can see a number of errors I cannot open the individual events.
Also if I go to Network Connections no Adaptors are displayed. However, in the Device manager the Network adaptor is all working fine.
I have disabled all services except the MS ones. I have also stopped all items in the Startup.
I am currently running a check disk with the fix switch.
I presume that until the Server thinks it has a network card it will not load any of the networking services.
There is a second network card installed in the Server which is currently disabled. I enabled it and it also does not appear in the network adaptor list.
This is urgent so please reposnd asap.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Li0nel
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Please check the IPSEC Services Service.  If it is set to Automatic and is not started, set it to disabled and reboot the server.
Post back if this improves life for you please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
Hi
That did not help. IPSEC was set to automatic and is now disabled. Do you want me to enable it again.
I tried to go into active directory but that is not loading. The error is that the workstation service is not loaded.
Any more ideas as this is caisung a lot of problems.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
I have been logging onto the server but i do not think it is loading the domain as I have just tried again and used the administrator@domain_name.local and the error "unable to log you on because the netlogon service is not running on this machine"
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - if IPSEC didn't hep, set it back to how it was.  I have seen this kill SBS servers quite often.
Any errors in the event logs?
Any Automatic Services not started?
Did any passwords get changed recently (e.g., administrator)?
Are the services that may not be started set to use the system account or a specific account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
I cannot open the individual items in the event viewer.
I cannot start the majority of the automatic services
no passwords were changed
i cannot get into the services to see which account they are using.
Active directory is not working and it appears when I am logging onto the console it is the local account no the domain account.
I am going to try reinstalling SP3 to see it is helps. Should that be okay?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
You say it rebooted unexpectedly - are you able to ascertain what that time was?
Does a particular activity occur around the same time? Backup? AV Updates?

You mention a lot of services did not/will not start - and that now you have stopped all services except the MS ones. Which MS services are unable to start?

Has the reboot been undertaken in normal mode or safe mode?
can you advice what service pack the SBS 2003 is running under?
What are the state of your backups?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
I have rebooted in both safe and normal mode. Most Networking services will not start.
I cannot look into the individual event items so cannot determine exactly when it restarted. It may have been during a backup but I dont think it was.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
I cannot access anything to do with the active directory as I get a message saying the "wrokstation driver is not installed"
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a restore job to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
am running repair and reloading windows into another directory. All the data is on a different drive so thats safe. I can then extract the emails from the priv.edb and then reimport.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Li0nel
Comment Utility
I was disappointed with the speed of replies so in the end I decided to repair / reinstall windows as I was getting nowhere fast.
Therefore this was the correct answer but I had already started the process before receiving the comment.
0