Solved

Exchange reinstall fails at language files installation - 1605 "This action is only valid for products that are currently installed"

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We installed a trial version of Exchange Server 2010, then decided to go with MicrosoftOnline Services without local replication. I unistalled Exchange, with an error that could not remove the Management component. Since we were not going to use Exchange locally, I decided to deal with uninstalling completely at a later date.
After trying Microsoft 's services, it left MUCH to be desired, so we have decided to bring it back in house.
Attepting to install Exchange again, I have tried everything I know - first removing refs to the server in AD with ADSIEdit, then removing all refs to Exchange entirely, while also removing all Exchange Server refs in the registry.
Exchange Server still remains in Control Panel Programs, with only the management component present. Uninstall/Install of all other components run successfully.  It will not uninstall
No more errors in event logs, just the following error (during install or uninstall):

This was during install:
---------------------------------------
Summary: 11 item(s). 3 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:02:04


Preparing Setup
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


Stopping Services
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


Copy Exchange Files
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:51


Language Files
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); if($clientLPPresent) { $ProductId = ("{dedffb$bitness-42ec-4e26-$curLCID-430e86df378c}"); Uninstall-MsiPackage -ProductCode ($ProductId) -LogFile ($logFilePath); }" was run: "Couldn't get the product property 'PackageName'. This action is only valid for products that are currently installed. Error code is 1605.".

Couldn't get the product property 'PackageName'. This action is only valid for products that are currently installed. Error code is 1605.

This action is only valid for products that are currently installed

Elapsed Time: 00:01:11


Restoring services
Cancelled




Languages
Cancelled




Management Tools
Cancelled




Hub Transport Role
Cancelled




Client Access Role
Cancelled




Mailbox Role
Cancelled




Finalizing Setup
Cancelled


0
Comment
Question by:cccpete
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
does this server host any other roles or applications? i always like to build an exchange server with a fresh OS load
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
Comment Utility
I think the error you're seeing is a version conflict which makes sense since you had a beta installed.
Take a look at this in case you still have AD references.:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=555147

Also I agree with Endita - blow that server away if possible. If not, at least try renaming the ExchSvr folder under program files. But wait until you're sure you have AD cleaned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cccpete
Comment Utility
Thanks. Its our primary domain controller. We can flatten it because we do have a secondary,but i'd rather not because it's also a file server which has now gone live. If i can manage to remove the service entirely that would be preferable
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cccpete
Comment Utility
I was excited to try the clean utility, but the link does not appear to work - do you have a link that is active?

Thanks!

http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
that link should start a download, it works for me
you may want to try it from another machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:cccpete
Comment Utility
I tried it from home - same result - it asks to run or save, I choose save, and it says it cannot find the file. Is there another source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cccpete
Comment Utility
I found it - I'm running it and restarting - I'll let you know, thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
great. keep us posted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cccpete
Comment Utility
don't know
0