Solved

How do I move a domain controller, DNS, DHCP server roles to a new server

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server running Server 2008 (Server 1) that has the roles of Domain Controller, DNS, and DHCP. I would like to move those roles to a different server box (Server 2). The second server will also be running Server 2008. Then remove those rolls from the first server (Server 1)
0
Comment
Question by:mnoisette
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 125 total points
ID: 33585728
Hi,

A domain controller can't be just "transferred". Here's what you would have to do :

  • Integrate the new server into the domain
  • Install and configure DNS services on this server
  • Let DNS replicate
  • configure the server to be it's own DNS client
  • run DCPROMO on the new server, so it becomes a Domain Controller
  • allow enough time for full replication (check logs)
  • if DHCP is automatically configuring DNS for the clients, modify the address of the preferred DNS server so that it points to the new server. If DNS is manually configured on the clients, you'll then have to reconfigure manually.
  • Export the DHCP base.
  • Run DCPROMO on the old server, so that it is no longer a DC.
  • Install and configure DHCP services on the new server. Auhorize this server in the AD. Do NOT activate the services right now.
  • Import the base
  • stop DHCP services on the old server
  • start DHCP services on the new server.
  • Once you are sure that all clients point to the new DNS, you can stop DNS services on the old server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 33585736
DNS/DHCP are the services, its not a role.
 I am assuming DHCP and DNS are integrated with Active directory, so you just have to demote your Server1 ( Demote from domain to member server)

But please make sure the client machine is not pointing the DNS of server1 as primary , they should have secondary also
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 33585738
Remember, you can only have one DHCP server on a subnet. You'll have to down one before you bring the other one up unless you stagger the scope range of the IP addresses. As far as the DC & DNS server, DNS is installed as default when you bring up a domain controller so you shoul dbe fine there. As long as the domain controller is does not have any FSMO roles on it you should be able to just bring up your new DC & DNS server, let it replicate then down the older one.

Below is a link about FSMO role holders:

http://www.howtonetworking.com/server/2008fsmo1.htm

This link will help you understand what these roles are & how to transfer them if you need to.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 125 total points
ID: 33585765
1. On server 2, use the server manager to add the active directory services role. (This may also add the DNS server role).  
2. After active directory is installed on server 2, you'll need to install DNS role if it didn't get installed during the previous step.
3. Allow 15-30 minutes of time (or longer if servers are in separate sites) for settings to fully replicate from server 1 to server 2.
4. On server 1, remove the active directory services role. During this process, if asked if it's the last domain controller in the domain, answer no. This process should automatically transfer the FZMO roles to server 2.
5. Install DHCP on server 2 and configure a new scope.

That should do it. Ensure you have a good backup first.
0