Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the engine life span for a 98 Nissan Sentra?

Posted on 2010-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently I had to have the following replaced and was wondering what other problems I could expect from the nissan sentra.

power steering pump
starter
alternator (believe this was still the one from the factory)

The car has over 164,000 miles on it.
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 33585844
Have you changed the clutch and brake pump?
I would also check the shock absorbers, water pump for the cooling system.
And all rubber hoses used in the car.


 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33586335
What is the engine life span for a 98 Nissan Sentra?

It depends on the driver/  type of driving/ location of driving and the serviice history.
This is an open ended question which only gueses will answer.
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 33591913
I was trying to get an idea of how much longer the car would last since it is paid off.
I know there are many variables involved.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 33598601
No none of the items mentioned have been changed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33602853
If it runs well and is quiet with no vibrations, then with good sevice (especially good oil) you will have many years of driving remaining.
That is the best guess without inspecting / testing the car myself or at a garage.
A dynamometer chassis test will give you acuriate results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 33603424
Your car can run as long as you can maintain it well.
The body and the engine is kept well tuned and no vibrations as suggested by Michael-Best.

I have a 1983 Nissan Pulsar its running fine.
I have changed the shock absorbers 2 times after a decade.
You need not change them if they are fine.



0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 33616623
what is the life of the transmission
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kzsigo
ID: 33640653
Did you change the timing belt? and change the engine oil and transmission fluid then you more then likely will be able to keep going for a long time.  In most cases like in michigan the body will fall off before the engine and trans will go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 33645866
No the timing belt has not been changed.
The engine oil is changed on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 33652179
Properly maintained, these engines /  transmissions can go over 300k.
For any better answer, you will need to take the car to an independent mechanic for an evaluation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 33724280
Thank you
0