Solved

w3p.exe

Posted on 2010-09-02
11
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,
  The task manager on my SBS 2008 box has multiple (6+) instances of w3p.exe running, as far as i understand this is an IIS process. I am not running any website on this box and while OWA is enabled it is not accessible from outside the network, It is used by myself from the server box when troubleshooting email issues only.

Is it normal to have these processes running?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bernardbrink
ID: 33585829
I think you mean w3wp.exe

w3wp.exe is a process associated with application pool in ISS. If you have more than one application pool, you will have more than one instance of w3wp.exe running.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33585832
To find out what each of these instances are use

C:\Windows\System32\iisapp.vbs

This is a script that comes with IIS

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/carloc/archive/2007/04/13/find-which-w3wp-exe-instance-is-hosting-your-application.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33585899
Thanks,
  When I try to run iisapp.vbs or pslist i get  " is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

gaz
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bernardbrink
ID: 33586043
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33586074
Am Running SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bernardbrink
ID: 33586169
On IIS7, the only VBS scripts we brought over were adsutil.vbs and iisext.vbs
If you look at the changes we made to iisext.vbs, you can make the same changes on iisapp.vbs and get it to work on your IIS7 machine (assuming you've installed the IIS6 Compatability component).
But I'd suggest using appcmd.exe instead, it is a more powerful and comprehensive tool to use for any and all configuration tasks on IIS7.
Here is a good doc to get started:
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/114/getting-started-with-appcmdexe/
Specifically, you can use commands like:
appcmd list apps

From: http://forums.iis.net/p/1159427/1911081.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33586527
I'll save you some trouble. Yes this is normal for SBS (and any web server). Whenever you initiate a request to a website, the browser *usually* has to make several connections. If you run an HTTP monitoring program like HTTPWatch, you can see this in action. Your browser downloads the main page, and then downloads any graphics, javascript, and CSS pages that are linked to that page. So this happens more quickly, that usually happens concurrently.
For scalability, multiple worker processes means the server can pass off that workload to multiple child proesses and keep listening for requests from other clients. This has become standard fare for many web servers. Jump on a linux box running apache and get a ps list and you'll see many httpd processes running too.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33592251
Thanks cgaliher: and everyone else, like I said i do not have any websites/apps on this box. i was worried that these processes were spawned in response to http requests to the server, of which there should be none other than the occasional OWA request from me. This is not the case then?

Gaz
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593011
I think it a certain number at there just because the service is there.  Finding out what application pools correspond to each instance will only answer your question with certainty, but I suspect there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593022
From the cmd prompt in the directory c:\windows\system32\inetsrv try

appcmd list wp

you should then get a list of the application pools for w3wp.exe

and things may be clearer
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 33593425
On SBS there are several internal processes that still use SBS so this is entirely common. If you have *installed* IIS, they are there running.  No need to worry.
 
-Cliff
 
0