[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i get Delphi to send emails with Accented Characters?

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've written a program using Delphi 2009 with Indy components to send emails.  When a user in Brazil tries to send an email in my program with an accented character the accent gets lost when the email is received at the other end.  Does anyone know how I can fix this?  Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:alanrogerson2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 33585969
1. Is your string Unicode?
2. Is the encoding of the mail set to UTF8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanrogerson2
ID: 33586164
How would i know if my string is unicode? I set the charset property of the Indy T to 'utf-8' but that doesn't seem to have helped.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wd123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34421369
try this params:
IdSMTP.QuickSend(.... , 'text/plain', 'utf-8', 'quoted-printable');
0