Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online PGDCA Course - 16yr Eligibility for MS in US

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Experts,

I was thinking of pursuing MS (Master of Scince) in computer science from some institute in USA. The problem is that I only have 15yr of formal education while the eligibility is 16yr of formal education.

I Know that there are a few uni's that take even 15yrs of education, but I don't want to go for that. I want to go for a good uni.

Keeping this in mind I am thinking of doing a 1yr PGDCA from some UNI in India & then go for the MS abroad. I am looking for some Uni which asks for minimum physical interaction, as much as possible it should allow online studies so it is easier for me to manage my work & studies.

Can anyone of you either give me some options keeping this in mind. Note the university should be accredited because other wise it will not count towards that 16th year of formal education.
0
Comment
Question by:tarunlohumi
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 664 total points
ID: 33593458
I do not know what a  PGDCA is but I suspect that it will not help you get into a US University.
Most universities do not require 16 (or any other specific number) years of education. They are interested in the degree which you have received (rather than the number of years it took you to get it). If you have the equivalent of a college education you will be considered.. The better universities look for quality rather than quantity. Pick several universities to which you would like to go and write their admissions office describing your situation and asking for their advice on how to proceed. You will have to pass a language test and some will not be overjoyed with your educational background but the better ones will be open to persuasion.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 664 total points
ID: 33598269
Why do you want an MS degree?
Why do you want an MS degree from the US?
Why isn't a 1 year PGDCA from some UNI in India good enough?

What exactly does your 15  years of formal education consist of?
Why didn't you get a BS or BA degree?  Why not finish that degree first?

>>  I am looking for some Uni which asks for minimum physical interaction, as much as possible
       it should allow online studies so it is easier for me to manage my work & studies.

I think this a terrible idea.  
Get your degree where you can have maximum interaction.
This is what education is all about.

The very well known University_of_Phoenix would love to have you as a student.
It is exactly what you say you're looking for.  But beware.

       http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Phoenix

       The University of Phoenix is frequently cited as the most prominent example of for-profit colleges
       that operate primarily for the purpose of exploiting the government for educational subsidies.
       Students of such schools often find their degrees to be worthless.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KitkatNinja earned 672 total points
ID: 33602084
Personaly, I don't see a problem.  According to here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PGDCA the PGDCA is a post-grad diploma that you take after a Bachelor Degree.

However you may need to contact the Uni to see if they will accept it or go thru some sort of international qualifications assessment.

While I agree that maximum interaction is a good part of Uni life, I am also aware that it doesn't suit everyone for one reason or another (eg work schedules etc...).

As for Colleges/Uni's in the US, check out WGU: http://www.wgu.edu/ they are a private, non-profit, online university that offer 2 Master degree courses (MS & MBA) relating to IT.    

If you were considering higher education in the UK, I could advise you better, eg:

Accredited Universities: http://www.britishcouncil.org/accreditation-az-list.htm

Applying to Universities (Full time): http://www.ucas.ac.uk/

Applying to Universities (part-time/distance learning): Apply directly to Univesrity

If you're 21 or over you can enter college/University as a mature student and the entry requirements can be different.

Alot if not all Universities can either, or, or both full time, part-time and distance learning programs.

The most popular Uni that provides distance learning education in the UK is the Open University: http://www.open.ac.uk/ 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36381401
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0