?
Solved

HTML 5: What could be done by HTML 5

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi: I am old HTML coder. And Knowing a little of Javascript. With HTML 5 canvas feature, I even made sequence diagram. But user interface is not by drag and drop. I want to see whether some article would explain to which extent HTML 5 could do. If there is demo, it would be perfect. But it is not required to.  I am especially interested in implementation of desktop windows by HTML 5, something like drag, drop, resize, selection, delete selection, delete multiple selected, select multiple, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 672 total points
ID: 33586185
This is quite a good site, with some relevant examples:

http://html5demos.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1328 total points
ID: 33586193
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 33610132
both links are quite good, especially gurvinder372's link since I do not have before. Well, but neither link have detail explanation on selection, mulitple selection, resize after you drag the text/object/image into some targeted area.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 33610135
I expect some more examples or some articles explains future trend of HTML5.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1328 total points
ID: 33669397
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 33679265
I am particular interested in building UML tool, something like sequence and state model diagrams by HTML5. User could select, drag and drop, selection, resize.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37419046
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0