Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have just installed SP2 and a couple of updates to my Windows 2003 server today and since these installations I cannot browse the internet on that box.
I thought initially it was the enhanced security but this doesn't seem to be the case.  However I disabled the enhanced security but it hasn't restored the browsing.

This happens in IE 8 and Firefox.

However I can ping any domain inside and outside of our network.

Any help to restore my browsing?

0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobalob
ID: 33586069
What error message is displayed when trying to access the internet? Are you trying multiple websites? Do you use a proxy? Is the local firewall allowing you to connect outbound to port 80? Can you open a command prompt and telnet to a website address on port 80 to check connectivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33586094
This is just browsing.
Yes trying multiple websites and all report the same.  

We don't use a proxy.
Local Firewall is disabled at present.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobalob earned 250 total points
ID: 33586148
What happens when you telnet to a website from a command prompt? E.g. telnet www.google.com 80

Do you get a response? I assume DNS is fine? I'm Just trying to rule out other factors and narrow it down to definitely being the browsers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kaar
kaar earned 250 total points
ID: 33586157
Did you ever had a Symantec security Product on that machine? i had similar cases that were solved by execuiting the norton removal tool downloaded from symantec.com.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33586186
Telnet works fine, ultra quick in fact.

No never had Norton, we have Eset.  Which has just reported an error, I guess this could be connected.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobalob
ID: 33586251
Do you just use NOD32 or the Smart Security Suite? We've never experienced any issues with NOD32 on our servers here so far, fingers crossed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33586261
NOD32 is working a treat.  But I seem to have a kernel issue on this server with it.  I wonder if the updates have caused it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33586491
OK I have fixed it.  It seems that the updates had screwed up the Antivirus product.  I had to reboot the server in to safemode and use Eset removal tool to remove the AV, once done and reboot all is working.  I will now reinstall it and see if it works this time.

Thanks for all your assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 33586499
Thanks to you all.
0