Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ID File, lost password

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Afternoon,

I have an ID file that has an unknown password, can you please offer assistance in how to recover this?  When the user clicks on "Recover Password" a box appears promting for 2 passwords of recovery authorities but we do not know what these are.

I do have one authority password / Id file that I know, the others in the list are in administrators group.

Domino v 8.5.1FP3
ID File would have orignally been created in Domino 6.0 / 6.5.

Many Thanks

K
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1500 total points
ID: 33586334
When the safe ID was created admin used the default setting of 2 recovery authorities (needed to reset the password), so you have to use two, one is not enough.
You cannot bypass this in any way...

All you can do is delete this person and recreate it, but be aware that all encrypted documents/fields (created with previous ID's private key) will be lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33586366
Yeah thats what I was worried about, the top level certifier has been lost by previous incumbants.

So the level is thus:
company\site\server

I only have an authority for the site and not company :(

Thanks

K
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33587198
Is there only one server (yours) or are there more in your company? Who then administers these Domino servers??

Proper procedure would require that copies of the cert.id files + passwords be kept in a safe, outside the company's premises.

If your server is the only one, you'd better ask the IT manager or highr up the chain to ask help from the previous admin. If necessary, sue that person, you might have a case.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33595157
Thanks for your replies.

I have recreated the users ID file by following this document and it has worked well.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&context=SSKTMJ&dc?520&uid=swg21224443&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct463lotus

@sjef_bosman: you are corrrect, proper procedue wasn't followed but this is a long story....

Regards

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33595199
As attached knowledgebase article explains, person was not deleted, rather person document although this did point me in the right direction.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33601060
But I really LOOOOVE long stories... ;-))
0