[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL FULL BACKUP

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I have a MS SQL 2008 R2 server.and we installed some programs which uses mssql database.
Now brand-new database system i would like to FULL BACKUP.
Can some one teach me how can i do FULL MS SQL BACKUP? and about ms sql backup plan.
which plan do i need to create?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:linuxdebian
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586373
Either you do everything by script. lookat http://ola.hallengren.com/
or
utilize maintenance plans. You should create a full backup, if db is in full recoverymode you also must create transactional backup. Indexoptimization and integritycheck is also good. Make sure you check the box for verify backup files. Takes double time ofcourse, but it's worth it (if you have the time), because you dont want a backup solution, rather a restore solution

And dont forget to try and restore databases every now and then, as a new name, or over existing database (better be a test system).

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586599
not sure how this ended up in the Linux zone...

here you go
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187510.aspx
0