Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Contacts Group in Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Would like to have one shared contacts group in Outlook where I'm the owner and all should have full access to make changes in this contacts list. Can this be created on the server or does it have to be created from my Outlook and then shared?
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33586315
Hello,
if you mean a group of contact you can create a distribution list from ad & exchange.

if you need to share a contact list, you can do that with the public folder, so you just have to create a public folder (be carefull to select the correct type "contact folder") and then put the contact there.


that's all!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586344
Several ways to do this, but I'd probably look at creating a contact public folder (since you posted to the Exchange zone, I assume you are running Exchange...) or, alternatively and my current preferred method, SharePoint 2007/2010 and Outlook 2007/2010 has great integration so you can create a shared contact group in sharepoint and link it to outlook easily. Earlier versions of sharepoint and outlook have *Some* integration, but until 2007 it was too limited to be widely adopted. But now I think it is well worth encouraging people to take a look. It provides a nice web-based and outlook-based solution with very granular security controls.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33586375
if all of the members of the group exist within your global address book you can simply create a distribution group that you manage
if some of the members do not exist in the gal, then you will need to use either the previously mentioned public folder or sharepoint option
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34133130
used Sharepoint
0