Solved

How make an unattended partitioning of the NTFS partitions under Linux without destroying data.

Posted on 2010-09-02
20
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I need to resize the NTFS partitions of my disk from Linux.
I've found two ways to do it :

1) ntfsresize
2) gparted

the first tool works under the shell,it is good,but I read that it is not secure because it does not resize really the partitions,it modifies only the partition table. I don't like too much this way. The second one is to use gparted. Here the problem is that I should make the unattended partitioning of the disk for third party,assuming that they aren't so experienced to do it by themselfes.
For unattended partitioning I mean that I have two choices to do it for someone :

1) use some kind of tool able to record the keys pressed and the mouse buttons clicked
2) use gparted without gui
3) find a tool that does not alters only the partition table,but that makes a real resize of the NTFS partitions,that works without a GUI.

Please suggest something to me. 10x
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simoesp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sry.. didn't noticed it was for using without a guy

u can allways use ntfsresize

http://www.linux-ntfs.org/doku.php?id=ntfsresize
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
Yes,I tried it. My question is : ntfsresize rebuilds only the partition table or it makes a real resize of the partitions ? I tried both,but it seems that only gparted makes a real resize of the partitions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
Can I use gparted without a gui ? Which parameters should I pass to the boot ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
Will work in various difficult situations:
No defragmentation needed prior to use
Supports both shrinking and expanding NTFS
Supports resizing volumes with known bad sectors in them

let me check the manual i don0t use this command for a long time
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
it seems that ntfsresize is included in gparted. But if it like this,please answer to this question : why if I resize the ntfs partitions using ntfsresize from the shell it takes a little time,but when I do it using gparted it takes so *much* time ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
what command options you use on ntfsresize and gparted
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
lsize_sda2=$(echo pq | fdisk /dev/sda2 | grep "Disk /dev"| cut -f 5 -d \ )
lsize_sda2=$(echo $lsize | cut -f1 -d'.')
let lnum_sda2=$lsize_sda2-1
echo $lnum_sda2
ntfsresize -n -s $lnum_sda2'G' /dev/sda2

with gparted I use no options,because I use always the gui
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
-n, –no-action
              Use this option to make a test run before doing the  real  resize  operation.   Volume  will  be  opened
              read-only  and  ntfsresize displays what it would do if it were to resize the filesystem.  Continue with
              the real resizing only if the test run passed.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
that why it's making fast resize and doesn't resize

the -n it's for no action
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
:D I've not used it when I did tests. Now I forgot it when I've copied and pasted the text
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
i've made some resizing test on an old computer and it whent fine with ntfs resize :-\ but if u whant to make a backup first u can use ntfsclone
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
but don't forget to make an chkdsk /f later b/c sometimes it leaves some errors behind

Removed illegal CD.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
and one thing ntfsresize will defrag your disk first to the allocated sectors before changing the partition table
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
I did the whole procedure right now. After having resized /dev/sda2 and /dev/sda1,I've rebooted and I've tried to boot Windows. It did not work, Before to be able to boot it I have to fire up the rescue console of Windows 7 because I can't do it from Windows 7. Every time I do the same procedure with gparted it does not ask to me to make chkdsk /f from Windows. Why ?

Removed question about illegal CD

rindi,
EE ZA Storage
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
partition magic is free ? Maybe I can use without a gui....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
Comment Utility
partition magic it isn't free. {Removed name of illegal CD. rindi, EE ZA Storage}



there's another prog i think it's called DiskDrake that comes with mandriva don't know if it works but u gan give it a try

u can also try ntfsfix to make an "chkdsk" but it doen't fix everything u can allwa use the windows 7 cd and enter in recovery console..

going to sleep cya tomorrow =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
Comment Utility
All -
I deleted a reference to a certain well-known CD
It contains pirated (stolen) applications and we do not allow any reference to it on our forum.

 
Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
Comment Utility
@rindi - you're doing a great job of catching all of these instances of THAT CD and I appreciate it.
If you could replace that actual name with "[Admin Edit]", they will stop showing up in the search I do every month.

Keep up the great work!
Thanks,
VM
0