Solved

I TB Harddisk computer running slow

Posted on 2010-09-02
14
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My pc has this config.

Intel Core Quad CPU
Q6600 @2.40Ghz
2.39 GHz, 3.25GB of Ram
1 TB of hard disk (500 X2)

When I bought the PC I had only one 500 Gb hard disk and every thing was working fine.
but later I added one more 500 Gb hard-disk into the system.

Since then my system really does not work well.
In terms of speeds and performance.

earlier I had installed 2 windows 7 on two partitions(same hard disk).
But it really work so slow that I need to revert back to XP.

but even XP is running slow.

One thing I have noticed that my hard disk (on which my OS are installed) has only 8 MB of unallocated space.
but during installing windows 7 I deleted all the partitions and try to created it from windows 7 and it created a 100 MB( I guess) automatically and showing (for system use).

I am not sure how much unallocated space I need for File system.

Any one could suggests me how can I inprove  the performance of my system
0
Comment
Question by:ziorinfo
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33586530
Try running scandisk on both drives.  You can right click each drive go to properties, tools, error checking and enable both checks.  To check the C: you will need to reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33586552
Hi Ziorinfo,

Your system performance could be caused by several factors.  We should narrow them down so we know what is slowing it down.

- The CPU and memory you have is more than sufficient to run Windows 7 so I don't think that these are the culprit.
- 500GB hard drive is large enough for Windows 7 so that would not be the problem either.

You have 2x500 HDDs, and have 2 OS installed on them.  How much space have you allocated for those OS?  The entire drive?  What do you use to manage those 2 operating systems?

Please check the following and reply:

1) How the Paging Files are managed?
2) Do you have the proper drivers for your system?  Wrong drivers on Windows 7 could bring your system to halt.
3) Was the original system configured for XP?
4) Have you made in changes in the BIOS? especially memory speed?

Good luck
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33586567
Unallocated space is not an issue...  so forget about that.
Tell us more about the disk configuration... I presume you did a RAID 0 with the two 500 Gb drives?   Do you have a hardware-based RAID controller (either on the motherboard or a plug-in card)?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33586577
Question 4) should read: "Have you made any changes in the BIOS?  Especially the memory speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorinfo
ID: 33586706
In the first hard disk I have created three partition,
150, 150, remaining space from 500 Gb.
 and in the second hard disk I have all my data. on two partitions.

I am working as a software programmer.
I need to work on different version of the same software.  so to avoid any sort of conflict between two versions, I used to duel boot.

hunart:
1) How the Paging Files are managed? not sure how to know this.
2) Do you have the proper drivers for your system?  Wrong drivers on Windows 7 could bring your system to halt. Yes
3) Was the original system configured for XP? IT is an assembled PC not a branded PC.
4) Have you made in changes in the BIOS? especially memory speed?No


graye:
I have to no idea of what answer I should to your questions. Could you please explain them more, then I can give answers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33586890
Check your paging files:

Right click on "My Computer" --> "Properties" --> "Advanced System Settings"  --> "Advanced" --> "Performance" --> "Settings" --> "Advanced".  Please copy the screen and post your output here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorinfo
ID: 33587688
HERE IS THE SCREEN SHOT
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33588210
Please click on the "Change" icon under "Virtual Memory" and then post another screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorinfo
ID: 33593929
here is  the screen shot

Please let me know if you need any thing more from my side
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hunart earned 500 total points
ID: 33595893
Hi Ziorinfo,

From the images, a few things I would suggest you to change:

1) Your system memory is 3GB, which is plenty for most people.  In theory, the maximum recommended paging file should be 1.5 times the available RAM in your system.  It does not always necessary to go with the "book" since harddrive speed and CPU performance are much better these days.  For the time being, I would suggest that you select the option "System Managed Size" and then reboot your PC to see if the performance will improve.  Let us know the outcome.

2) I believe that you have indicated that you have more than one operating systems installed on these two drives.  If you installed the second OS on the second drive, make sure that you enable paging files on the second drive as well.  Otherwise, your system will be extremely slow since, it is trying to use your hard drive as your paging files.  From the image, the second drive has no paging files.  If you are using second strictly as storage drive, you don't have to have paging files there, however, the read/write performance could improve if you add paging files.

3)  From the images you posted, there are 5 drive letters there, can you please tell us what they are and why that many?  I would assume that C drive is the active/bootable drive, E will be your second partition and F could be your CD ROM/DVD.  Please go into your "Disk Management" option and post the image of all your partitions and drives so we can see what you have.  I noticed that there isn't a D drive assigned and wonder what happened to that???

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 33595914
The issue could also be in the Hard Drives themselves as the speed of the drives is determined by:
1 – Hard Drive Internals
2 – Storage Density, Recording Technology
3 – Platter Diameter
4 – 8 Or 16 MB Buffer
5 – Test Setup
6 – Read Transfer Rates
7 – Application Performance: Windows XP Start
8 – Benchmark Results
9 – Data Transfer Rates
10 – Interface Bandwidth
11 – Application Performance
12 – I/O-Performance
The above is from an excellant article on Tom's hardware which explains each in great detail.
 To read it visit: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/understanding-hard-drive-performance,1557.html 
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorinfo
ID: 33598070
hunart:

1) I tried the first step but it seems to be any good.
2) I have all the OS installed on single drive but on different partitions.
3) I have 3 partition on drive 1 and 2 partition on the second drive
3.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33598859
Alright, we could put aside the paging files issue as that does not seem to be the problem.

A quick question here, are you using 32bit or 64bit version?

What kind of dual boot software do you use?  Please provide the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorinfo
ID: 33606598
I am using 32 bit version,
 and I am not sure about What kind of dual boot software do you use?  

Could you explain it more
0