Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View emails being sent through Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Is there a way to view outgoing email queue in Exchnage 2003, if not is there a utility out there.  We have this one customer who always complains about slow email sending out to the web and we oftern find out it's due to a user sending a large file to hundreds of users.  i would like to be able to see this then show the customer why the system is slow sending emails.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcleaver
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586471
in system manager under the server there is a queue viewer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125105(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zeotech
ID: 33586502
Good article on how to use the Queue Viewer to Troubleshoot messages: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823489

Good article on features of Queue Viewer: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Queue_Viewer_Improvements_in_Exchange_2003.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33586681
There is a very powerful command line tool via Microsoft called AQADMCLI to view messages in queues, and kill certain emails if needed. I have used it when we've had an email flood.

I have a little batch file I keep on my Exchange server(s) that calls AQADMCLI. It checks for the number of emails over 10MBs, 1MB, then 100K. You could easily change those numbers to check for anything over 50MBs.

Check-Queues.bat
  c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=10000000"
  c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=1000000"
  c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=100000"
  pause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcleaver
ID: 33586737
Hi, Thank you to endital1097.  stupidly I had forgotten this.  Thank you also for the other input from others but as endital1097 answered the question, I'm giving the points here!
Thanks again!
0