Solved

Cisco CallManager Express FXS add prefix

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have a Cisco 1760V and I have an FXS card in it, the card works fine, you can call no worries to and from it, however I want CallManager Express to automatically add the prefix 0 to all outbound calls made from the FXS card. Placing a 0 in front means that it is an outbound call and will be routed correctly.

This is my current attempt

voice translation-rule 3
 rule 1 /^\(.*\)/ /0\1/
voice translation-profile FAX_0_PREPEND
 translate called 3

voice-port 3/0
 translation-profile outgoing FAX_0_PREPEND
!
voice-port 3/1
 translation-profile outgoing FAX_0_PREPEND
!
voice-port 3/2
 translation-profile outgoing FAX_0_PREPEND
!
voice-port 3/3
 translation-profile outgoing FAX_0_PREPEND

This doesn't work, it still doesn't add 0, what else do I need to do?

Also while I have you how can I make it so after 2 seconds of silence (after inputting a number) the FXS port starts dialing?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
Comment Utility
"Also while I have you how can I make it so after 2 seconds of silence (after inputting a number) the FXS port starts dialing?" - worked that out. Just need to know how to add the 0 to numbers dialed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mpickreign
Comment Utility
The only thing that looks like it may be wrong is there appears to be no space in this line.

rule 1 /^\(.*\)/ /0\1/
                     ^
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mpickreign
Comment Utility
Sorry...didnt finish my comment

rule 1 /^\(.*\)/ /0\1/
                     ^

should be (make sure there is a space between the first regex and the replacement regex.

rule 1 /^\(.*\)/  /0\1/
                     
                     
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
put the translation profile outgoing on the dial-peer, not the physical port
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
Comment Utility
could you clarify why did  you stated FXS card to call outside.It should be FXO to make outgoing calls.
FXS is where you connect your analog phones/fax.

Also the call leg direction with FXS port will be an inbound direction when you make outside calls.

So your translation profile does not hit the translation rule if you applied in under fxs port.

It will be better you applied it on FXO/T1/E1  port or in the outgoing dial-peer

kindly post your enire show run to understand more clear ..

anyway your translation rule is fine as your requirement.\



HTH
Tom






0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
Comment Utility
Hi Tom,

I am trying to get my fax which is connected via FXS to put on the 0 for every call placed, so it doesn't have to be dialed by the user.

Also guys I tried the other things you mentioned and they didn't work.

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
try
voice-port 3/0
 translation-profile incoming FAX_0_PREPEND
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
Comment Utility
it will be better if you can post running config



0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_06
Comment Utility
I have split points as lrmoore corrected me as to where to place the dial-peer and dinkon4u solved the main issue.
0