Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 can not send mail external

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am upgrading from Exchange 2003 to Echange 2010 server (2008R2). They currently co-exist untill I move mail boxes and public folders to the 2010 server. I have moved a couple mail boxes from 2003 to 2010 and created a new mail box on the 2010 server. For those users they can send and receive mail internally and receive mail from external BUT can not send mail external. Any suggestions what I should look for?
0
Comment
Question by:dmorgan35
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 1500 total points
ID: 33586579
You have your connector and policies setup correctly? Do you have the DNS setup correctly, did you have to change anything with that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33586793
you need to create a send connector on the 2010 server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997285.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmorgan35
ID: 33618530
During installation a default send connector was created but didn't work. I created a new one which didn't work either. However once I deleted the one I created the default connector started working.
0