Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server memory question?

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am planning a memory upgrade for a Windows 2003 Terminal Server with 16GB memory. Users login a remote session  and use Outlook Email, Word, Excel and 2 different custom database Applications. Does anyone have a general rule of thumb of how much memory my server should have with 25 users?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zeotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586727
From the MS System Sizing for Terminal Server article: "For adequate performance, a terminal server requires a Pentium or higher processor. A terminal server requires a minimum of 128 MB RAM, plus additional RAM for each user to support running each user's programs on the server. An additional 10 MB RAM is recommended for each light user and up to 21 MB RAM for each power user. "

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784229%28WS.10%29.aspx


Seems way low.  I have about 25 users on my sever with 16GB and it runs like a champ.  You may want to login and open up ALL the apps a potential user can utilize and check their RAM usage.  Multiple that by 25 (users) and then take 50-75% of that value (there is no way everyone will be using that much at once).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zzx999
zzx999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33587061
I have Virtualized Terminal server runing, having 22 users , and 16Gigs of RAM, 4 virtual CPU assigned.
All users have runing uotlook, at least one office app, browser and some other apps.
Runs fine, in rare ocasions - lagging, but thats because of HDD not RAM.....

0