Solved

Error on logon "Intel(r) Management and Security"

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
4,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I continue to get this error when I logon to my workstation (XP SP3), I get no errors in the logs, I have tried to disable the services in Services.msc.
however this error continues to pop up on logon.
"Intel(R) Management and Security has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.  If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost"
THe workstation functions fine, however the user is not happy about it, and wants it fixed. .I have searched the internet looking for a solution and have come up empty handed.  Does any one have a solution?

I have attached the error
intel-management-and-security.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tburick
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33586682
Quick fix: If you run msconfig on the machine and go to the stratup TAB untick whatever is starting this utlity.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 500 total points
ID: 33586697
go into regedit,,
traverse to
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run[
and delete Intel management : C:\Program Files\Intel\AMT\LMS.exe
You really dont need it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33586712
same solution differnt path
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sevitech
ID: 33588140
do you or do you not using AMT on that particular PC? if not, try to disable it in bios, however on some systems it is not possible. or you can try to upgrade to latest versionl and if you plan to use this nice feature, you have to install Intel Active System Console and other stuff to fully utilize and activate AMT.

 for all downloads related to AMT look here

http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/download-the-latest-version-of-intel-amt-setup-and-configuration-service-scs/

and one more question, AMT need Intel Management Engine Interface driver to work, do you or do you not have yellow exclamation point in your device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tburick
ID: 33588837
Whenever I use the MSCONFIG ->Startup Route, it continues to come up with something to the affect... "The Configuration Utility has changed... run MSCONFIG..."  I dont remember the exact error, but it has a check box, DO NOT SHOW THIS AGAIN, yet it continues.  Is there a way to stop that from coming up?
Also, I am not seeing anyting in the MSCONFIG that points to LMS.exe  Here is what I find in the registry.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Synchronization Manager"=hex(2):25,00
"Promon.exe"="Promon.exe"
"IgfxTray"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\igfxtray.exe"
"HotKeysCmds"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\hkcmd.exe"
"IMJPMIG8.1"="\"C:\\WINNT\\IME\\imjp8_1\\IMJPMIG.EXE\" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32"
"PHIME2002ASync"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\IME\\TINTLGNT\\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC"
"PHIME2002A"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\IME\\TINTLGNT\\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName"
"mydocp"="\"D:\\userdata\\mydocp.bat\""
"High Definition Audio Property Page Shortcut"="HDAShCut.exe"
"ESI"="C:\\Winnt\\EsiSoft\\esistartup.cmd"
"NeroFilterCheck"="C:\\WINNT\\system32\\NeroCheck.exe"
"FXAGT32.EXE"="C:\\Program Files\\Compuware\\ClientVantage\\fxagt32.exe"
"LayoutM"="KLayMgr.exe"
"Realtime Monitor"="\"C:\\Program Files\\CA\\eTrustITM\\realmon.exe\" -s"
"RTHDCPL"="RTHDCPL.EXE"
"espwatchdog"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Entrust\\ESP\\eecwatch.exe"
"StartCCC"="\"C:\\Program Files\\ATI Technologies\\ATI.ACE\\Core-Static\\CLIStart.exe\" MSRun"
"DiscoUpdate"="C:\\WINNT\\system32\\CSSDT\\10-038_DiscoUpdate.exe"
"TrustBearer Desktop"="C:\\Program Files\\TrustBearer Labs\\TBDesktop\\TBTRAY.exe"
"JRE_PropFileSync"="C:\\WINNT\\system32\\CSSDT\\JRE_PropFileSync.exe"
"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Reader 8.0\\Reader\\Reader_sl.exe\""
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tburick
ID: 33589029
the directions were spot easy to follow, the only thing that was missing was in the Documnets and Settings\All Users\ it was in the startup menu.
Also, there was another Intel in Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft\Intel that I had to delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tburick
ID: 33589033
the directions were spot easy to follow, the only thing that was missing was in the Documnets and Settings\All Users\ it was in the startup menu.
Also, there was another Intel in Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft\Intel that I had to delete
Thanks again for all the suggestions.
0