Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Fix Vista Corrupted Profile

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have this one user and I can't seem to solve his profile problem.  This is what I tried to do to Fix the problem.. I went into the Regedit and deleted two keys files under ProfileList (Njohnson) profile and then went to ProfileGuid and deleted the string corresponding to Njohnson profile.
Under C:\Users directory I renamed Njohnson to Njonhson.old and rebooted the pc.
User was able to login with this message " Your user profile was not loaded correctly.  You have been logged on with a temporary profile changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off"
What did I miss here ???  Need help please on this.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:timnjohnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1200 total points
ID: 33586794
did you delete the strings remotely while the user was not logged on?

Power the machine up, connect to the registry remotely and delete the keys, then rename the folder inside users.  

Also, If this still doesn't work, another workaround is to add the user as a local admin temporarily, perform the above as I said, once logged on successfully, take out of local admins.

Never make changes with the user logged on.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 532 total points
ID: 33587087
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 268 total points
ID: 33587109
There is a KB concerning your issue given here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 532 total points
ID: 33587129
Don't delete or rename the C:\Users folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 33589272
Very good!  You guys are great!......I was not deleting the whole string and that was my problem.
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 33589317
Good job!
0