Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2000: low page life expectancy, high cache hit ration

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have a 32 BIT sql 2000 server with a database of +-300 GB. (AWE not enabled) on a IBM blade server HS21
We often have performance drops. ( large query can take from 10 till 300 sec).

When i look at the statistics is see a low pagelife expectancy.

What are the counters i should look for to exactly find my bottleneck?

Will enabling the AWE option and using all the physical ram (8GB) be a solution?

in attachment an example of values.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:capsugel
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 33589484
Hi,
I don't really see a problem with 10 to 300 seconds with complex queries against a +300 GB DB, but if you're saying there's a drop in performance, that means you're been looking at  stats earlier.

anyway you're a large DB which less than 3% of it will fit in the cache, so I would say YES AWE will help, Especially you're using Enterprise edition so take full advantage of it.

about the counters, I would suggest to watch that video about Perfmon and counters, it's a good one

http://www.brentozar.com/sql-server-training-videos/perfmon-and-profiler-for-sql-server/


so I would recommend:

Step 1: Enable PAE support on Windows Server to allow large segment of physical memory to be used.

Step 2: Assign to enable Lock Pages in Memory permission to SQL Server account.

Step 3: Enable AWE Option:
sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1
RECONFIGURE
GO
sp_configure 'awe enabled', 1
RECONFIGURE
GO

Restart SQL Server with the following commands:

net stop mssqlserver
net start mssqlserver

Then, configure memory:

sp_configure 'min server memory', 1024
RECONFIGURE
GO
sp_configure 'max server memory', 8192
RECONFIGURE
GO

hope that helps :)
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33591070
Look at your CPU consumption when the performance is terrible.  (Open Task manager or use Process Explorer from SysInternals).
Look at the SQLServer.exe process.  If it is high, then I bet you have some bad queries.
Open Enterprise manager (or SSMS) and run sp_who2.  Look for any queries that with high I/O counts.

Also, following HuSlayer's steps to upgrade the memory would help also.

Normally, major drops in performance are often caused by high-CPU utlization.  High CPU is often caused by High I/O queries or lots of blocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capsugel
ID: 33593882
HI, thanks a lot for the tips.

When the performance is dropping, i don't see any significant values in my monitoring tool (which is IDERA diagnostics manager), this is why it's so difficult for me to tackle this.

The CPU stays well below 20%, i only see spikes in my disk queue length up to 240 on my E drive (which are 2 mirrored disk, and my tempdb is on this.)

At busy times i have +- 11000 compilations on avg is this a lot?

The performance drop is mainly seen by a very complex query which does +-300000 reads in different local databases. but when this occures all other queries are slower too.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 500 total points
ID: 33595654
<<Will enabling the AWE option and using all the physical ram (8GB) be a solution?>>
Hard to say but you should assign only 6 GB to SQL and not all of it...

You may want to put a perfmon trace on the following:
> Physical Disk:Avg sec per read/write --> A value above 20 may be a cause
> Table Scans /sec --> to see if you have operations taht are slowing down all others

<<At busy times i have +- 11000 compilations on avg is this a lot?>>
Yes that is a lot...I t means you server does not cache much...I suggest you to identify the processes causing the bulk of the compilations and wrap them up into stored procedure to reduce their memory footprint...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 500 total points
ID: 33595688
At busy times i have +- 11000 compilations on avg is this a lot? YES

Read the 2nd post here about cache and how it's calculated  here


Also something else very important. read about SQL cache plans Here

Hope that helps
0