Solved

User Log on Script Creating a User Folder

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created a log-on script and assigned the script through group policy. The script runs and assigns public folders from another server but the user's folder is not being created or mapped at logon. I shared the user folder and gave all read/write permission. Are there permissions I need to assign somewhere else? Thanks in advance. The batch file script is below. The first line is not working.

NET USE l: \\PPS-MAIN\USERS\%USERNAME% /PERSISTENT:NO
NET USE X: \\PPS-APPS\EXAMVIEW /PERSISTENT:NO
NET USE Z: \\PPS-APPS\PUBLIC /PERSISTENT:NO
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33586833
Does the users have permissions on both share and NTFS permissions? If you want them to have a home folder, have you tried to create this from the users AD account under the Profile tab?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick earned 125 total points
ID: 33587571
The "Share" directory in your script is the likely culpret.

  Your SHARE Permissions for the share need to be set as follows:

Everyone "Full Control"

Your NTFS permissions for the share need to be set to

Everyone at least "directory transversal", but "Read" will work and is easier to set.

Once that is done, as long as your user directories are set correctly (IE: Domain Admins & the user themselves have Full Control). Then you should be Golden.

The usage of the profile to map the home folder to a drive letter will automatically setup proper user permissions on the user's folder, I agree that you can re-create the users filders and create new user folders automatically by selecting all the users right clicking, going to properties, going to profile, and picking a drive letter from the drop-down, and pasting "\\YourServer\Share\%UserName%" into the location text box. By clicking "Apply" the correct user directories will be created if they do not exist,
 and if they do exist the propper permissions will apply.

If your template user has this in their profile, when you copy the user it will auto-create the user's folder with the correct permission.

You, again, have to set th SHARE permissions and NTFS Permissions of the shared folder yourself as I describe above, but that only needs to be done once.

I prefer to map user folders by script as well, so I remove the mapping from the profile once the drive has been created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 33604711
Thank you for the detail steps. I have not played with Active Directory for several years and I do appreciate your help QCubed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33604795
No problem!  Thanks so much for the points!  Glad I could help you out :)

0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now