Solved

Need to export user list from AD with e-mail addresses, ailases and login username

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey there, I am migrating from a SBS2003 to a SBS 2008.  I have named the domains different between the boxes, so none of the nice migration utilities will probably work.

There is a good number of users on the older box (30-40) but I can re enter them if needed, would be nice if there was an easy way to export a list of the users full names, login names, email aliases so I can go through and enter them.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobalob earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Heyna is a very a good tool that will do exactly what you need. If you do not fancy purchasing software then you can use the Quest AD Powershell tools to do the same thing with a little bit of coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
Here can I find Heyna
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
Where can I find Heyna
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobalob
Comment Utility
You can find Hyena here...

http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/index.html

There is a trial available for you to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcameron70
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
Even though points have been awarded, may I recommend the following resource? It covers *exactly* your scenario and covers the proper way to use the MS tools that can assist with the migration. It even covers the "gotchas" that will hit you after the migration is done, such as old X500 addresses.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/05/01/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-to-a-different-domain-name.aspx
 
0