Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying information automatically

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On this page http://www.suebeeglass.com/?gallery=handcraft there is an "I" icon that when you click it, it will display information about the particular photo. I would like it to display automatically and not need to be clicked. I tried a few options (see code below) but can't get it to work.  Any thoughts?
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery("window").load(function(){
  jQuery(".galleria-info-link").trigger("click");
});
</script>
-----------------
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery("window").load(function(){
  jQuery(".galleria-info-link").delay(800).trigger("click");
});
</script>

Open in new window


Sorry for the vague title.
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33587065
Does it give any error? or just that onlick event is not triggered?
1) try doing it on document ready
2) just call click method
http://api.jquery.com/click/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33587216
What about : jQuery(".galleria-info-text").delay(800).show();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 33624186
I tried this

<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
  $(".galleria-info-text").delay(800).show();
});</script>

on this page http://www.suebeeglass.com/?gallery=faux and it isn't working. thoughts?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626058
Now you're using jQuery function before include jquery script

$document.ready(
///
);
< script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.suebeeglass.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.form.js?ver=2.02m' >< /script >

instead :


< script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.suebeeglass.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.form.js?ver=2.02m' >< /script >
$document.ready(
///
);
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33631174
Thanks for the points!
0