Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DL 380 G6 E5540 6GB

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have got 2 HP DL 380 G6. The one I purchase recently experiencing fan issue. When I restart or showdown and boot the Hp server fan not going to stop. it will keep on work . Currently what I am doing is every time shutdown the   server. We need to pull out both the power cable (redundancy as well )  in order to cut off the fan when the OS loaded .
When I check the fan configuration I can see only 4 fans out of 6 slots.  One of the it tech told me that is not normal. can you tell me the power supply and the no of fan in my server normal or needs to install the other two empty fans slots.
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 334 total points
ID: 33587229
Sounds like a hardware issue and this server will be under warranty.

Give HP a call to probably get something replaced.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 166 total points
ID: 33588318
4 fans for single CPU, 6 fans for dual CPU model. Plus the PSU fan which is probably the one you're talking about.

The PSU fan goes on and off whether the server is powered on or off  because when the server is "off" it's still drawing some current - RAID controller battery charging, iLO2 remote control and WOL are all still running. It'll start/stop depending on the temperature of the PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33592259
thank you for your information . tem is not a issue .below 20  all other servers working fine on the same room  . when i open the top casing Raid cantroller battery( like pen shape  with the blck cable ) is sitting  on the outside . (next to fan space ).
i have put into the correct place .

may may that is the reason . I did not check after that . i asked local hp people to come . they came two times and mentiioned me that normal . i did not followed that we do not restrat the server more often .

who is doing the assembling HP or local people . i can belive that part sitting on the metal casing

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 334 total points
ID: 33595694
Push for HP to do it and say you have no "capable bodies" on site, they will always try and get out of visiting site to repair.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33658616
thank you
0