Solved

Windows licensing question

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

I have bought 15 CAL and TS license and one server 2008 license for my domain. I had to open an eopen account on the microsoft site.

I've successfully added my license here and I'm now able to download my windows 2008 iso and see my serial number.

My question is the following...
On the licenses resume page, I saw that I have 15 Eligible quantity and 0 not resolved quantity and 0 Active SA quantity

Is this normal ? should I just ignore this or not ?

In the serial number page I also have MAK activation used / Available   0/12 is this normal ?

Do I have something else to do for my cal license and my TS license ? should I active them somewhere ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33587195
Normal... You activate on the installed server, not on your eopen account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 33587222
And why do I have a counter ?

"On the licenses resume page, I saw that I have 15 Eligible quantity and 0 not resolved quantity and 0 Active SA quantity"

"In the serial number page I also have MAK activation used / Available   0/12 is this normal"

0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 33587244
I also have the following alert on the main page (contract list)

! - This contract ID expires in 90 days

What does this mean ?

This is perhaps not the exact term because my eopen is in french.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33587251
Are you sure you are not using your KMS code by accident?

If so, there will be errors coming up in the event logs soon.

there is a difference between MAK and KMS keys

Check your event  logs for errors.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zeotech earned 500 total points
ID: 33587264
On the licenses resume page, I saw that I have 15 Eligible quantity and 0 not resolved quantity and 0 Active SA quantity

The 15 is how many you purcahsed, 0 means there is nothing outstanding with them, 0 SA means you do not have Software Assurance on the licenses.

Is this normal ? should I just ignore this or not ?
Yes, it is normal

In the serial number page I also have MAK activation used / Available   0/12 is this normal ?
Yes, that is multiple activation keys.  If you use up 12, it looks suspicious (why are you installing so many times).

Do I have something else to do for my cal license and my TS license ? should I active them somewhere ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 33587305
Coast-IT:

I don't have any license related errors in my event logs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 33587321
So if an inspector come here to see if we're legal or not the only thing I have to give him is the license paper that I have when I bought the CAL ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 33627020
thx
0