Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crystal reports 7.0 export not working

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a web application built in ASP and was running on a windows 2000 Server (IIS 5).  I moved the application to a new Windows 2003 server (IIS 6).  Everything on the application seem to be running on the new server, all reports run, but when I select the Export button, I tried the multiple formats, and nothing gets exported, I do not get any error message ans some times a blank file is created.  I tried Excel, Word, and Rich Text Format.  I have Crystal Reports 7.0 Server software installed on the Server.

I still have the old server and it is working fine if you need me to check some settings.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bilalaha
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33591142
You will be missing the export DLL's, you will need to find the export dlls for Crystal. did you do a full install of crystal on the other machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 33591217
I did a full install ofCrystal on the new server.  I am not getting any error messages on any files missing.  Which DLL should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33593686
I would suspect that CR7 (built for Windows 3/95 may not be compatible fully with Win Server 2003.

Can you run in somne compatibility mode?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 33615885
It ran fine on Windows 2000 Server and Windows XP workstation. I did not get any compatibilty issues with the installation on the server and the tranfer from IIS 5 to IIS 6 was fine two.  Ther are no options for running in Compatibilty mode.

Any other ideas?  What export DLL files were you referring to?

Bill
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 33621815
I can get CR7 to run on XP but not Vista.  As OS changes and matures older software no longer works.

The CR7 export dlls are U2xxxx.dll files

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 33627723
I checked all the DLLs and they are on the Windows 2000 and 2003 servers.  

New OS changes and old software no longer work, but shouldn't there be an error message?  
One other thing I have in my application is that I use Microsft Java and  before the report open I get an IE security warning about running Crystam Smar viewer for java.  Could this have something to do with it?
Thanks,
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 33650015
Do you think if I upgrade to a newer version of crystal reports, I will be able to solve the problem.  I have 8.0 and 8.5.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33651241
You might.  You would have to update the application to use the newer dlls.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 33661354
The answer was informational and no solution was provided.   Since There is no solution because of the age of the software and compatibility.
0