Solved

yoodropdownmenu speed

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-01
anyone know the way to delay the mouseenter time ? meaning if I mouseenter the FX.transation, it will delay let say 1 second.. if I stay on the link more than 1 sec, it will fire the FX.transition
0
Comment
Question by:bcv2010
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 100 total points
ID: 33588202
Use the standard "good practices" menu
- simple and spectacular: enable gzip compression by your server: this will speed-up transfers of text (html, css, js, etc) each time they need to be transmitted
- enable etags for files: this will ease cacheing on the client
- place at the send of the source code all the javascript links that you can safely move (this will NOT speed up page loading, but will display more elements on the page while the js loads in the background


If you want to extract the latest speed:
- group your icons and background image in a single file and use "sprites" to get the needed part
- for those js libraries that are used by lots of people, check if you can get them downloaded from a Google's server rather than your own
- consolidate / comprese your css files source; same for js files
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 33588789
sorry for the confusion... i am NOT looking  to make the site speed faster...but looking for a code to do transition delay..... and the code won't fire the event if the mouse don't stay more then 1 second on the link..it will only fire event when the mouse stay more than 1 or 2 seconds
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 33589353
Try changing the js file of the menu to use this

onMouseOver='setTimeout("fMyMouseOver()",1000);'

But change the variables to those of thee yoomenu

There is a solution on the yootheme forums unfortunatly my account has expired so i cant retreive the solution exactly for you

Storm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 33589405

/* (C) 2008 YOOtheme.com */ var YOOTools = { start: function() { /* Match height of div tags */ YOOTools.setDivHeight(); /* Accordion menu */ new YOOAccordionMenu('div#middle ul.menu li.toggler', 'ul.accordion', { accordion: 'slide' }); /* Fancy menu */ new YOOFancyMenu($E('ul', 'menu'), { mode: 'fade', transition: Fx.Transitions.linear, duration: 500 }); /* Dropdown menu */ new YOODropdownMenu('div#menu li.parent', { mode: 'height', transition: Fx.Transitions.Expo.easeOut }); /* Menu color settings */ /* color default */ var currentColor = '#FFFFFF'; var leaveColor = '#ebeced'; /* Main menu (sub) */ var menuEnter = { 'background-color': currentColor }; var menuLeave = { 'background-color': leaveColor }; new YOOMorph('div#menu li.level2 a, div#menu li.level2 span.separator', menuEnter, menuLeave, { transition: Fx.Transitions.expoOut, duration: 300 }, { transition: Fx.Transitions.sineIn, duration: 500 }); /* Sub menu color settings */ /* color default */ var currentColor = '#FFFFFF'; var leaveColor = '#ebeced'; /* Sub menu all levels */ var submenuEnter = { 'background-color': currentColor}; var submenuLeave = { 'background-color': leaveColor}; new YOOMorph('div#middle ul.menu a, div#middle ul.menu span.separator', submenuEnter, submenuLeave, { transition: Fx.Transitions.expoOut, duration: 300 }, { transition: Fx.Transitions.sineIn, duration: 500 }); /* Style switcher */ new YOOStyleSwitcher($ES('.wrapper'), { widthDefault: YtSettings.widthDefault, widthThinPx: YtSettings.widthThinPx, widthWidePx: YtSettings.widthWidePx, widthFluidPx: YtSettings.widthFluidPx, afterSwitch: YOOTools.setDivHeight, transition: Fx.Transitions.expoOut, duration: 500 }); /* Smoothscroll */ new SmoothScroll({ duration: 500, transition: Fx.Transitions.Expo.easeOut }); }, /* Include script */ include: function(library) { $ES('script').each(function(s, i){ var src = s.getProperty('src'); var path = ''; if (src && src.match(/yoo_tools\.js(\?.*)?$/)) path = src.replace(/yoo_tools\.js(\?.*)?$/,''); if (src && src.match(/template\.js\.php(\?.*)?$/)) path = src.replace(/template\.js\.php(\?.*)?$/,''); if (path != '') document.write(''); }); }, /* Match height of div tags */ setDivHeight: function() { YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.topbox div.deepest', 0, 40); YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.bottombox div.deepest', 0, 40); YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.maintopbox div.deepest', 0, 40); YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.mainbottombox div.deepest', 0, 40); YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.contenttopbox div.deepest', 0, 40); YOOBase.matchDivHeight('div.contentbottombox div.deepest', 0, 40); } }; /* Load IE6 fix */ if (window.ie6) { YOOTools.include('addons/ie6fix.js'); YOOTools.include('yoo_ie6fix.js'); } /* Add functions on window load */ window.addEvent('load', YOOTools.start);


This code should help you can edit the value for the duration

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 33608030
where should i put this file ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:StormITSolutions
StormITSolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 33608065
You already have the file on the yooomenu module
just edit the timing and see if that helps achieve what u need

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 33728407
still not getting there ... do i have to hack the YooTheme library ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormITSolutions earned 400 total points
ID: 33729740
No you just need to adjust the timings within the yoomenu, either in the javascript or the php file.

If you post the files or the version you are using I will have a look and see if we cant solve this for you, my subs at yootheme ran out so im struggling to find the thread about editing timings.

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 33858562
..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38245715
Glad we could help. thx for the points and grade
0