?
Solved

Cisco 2620 Interface Card

Posted on 2010-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have a Cisco 2620 router and some Catalyst 2900 switches that I am using for testing.
The 2620 only have one 10/100 Ethernet port.
This is great for using it as a "Router on a Stick" but not for connecting to a firewall or even to the WAN.

The question is:

What Expansion card do I use to achieve the goal mentioned above.

Feel free to ask any questions.

Thank you,

gmWindows
0
Comment
Question by:gmwindows
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587323
Check this link, you can get them for pretty much anything so it depends what you wish to connect too.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps3129/prod_module_series_home.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 33587476
It looks like this router isn't really made for what i need it.
The WAN cards that the site has are mostly for connecting directly to the outside (the internet).

I need this to connect in the following manner:
Switch --> Router --> Firewall router (a Linksys) --> Internet

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587510
I have a serial card in my 2600 and another router with the same card and thet connect directly using the required cable which is effectivly a WAN link without all the telco inbetween.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587522
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 33587545
I know what you mean.
However, I need it to connect via RJ45.
But you do bring up a good point.
If i have a Serial WAN card i can connect it via the Serial to RJ-45 Converter box.
That could possibly work yes?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587559
Not sure, I am kinda new to this myself but you could connect routers using your existing fast ethernet or buy an additional card for fast ethernet I have routers connected like that also.




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 33587581
The issue that i am having is that I don't know the Serial number for the Fast Ethernet card that would fit into the 2620.
If I knew the model number, all would be solved.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588325
I think the NM-4E is what you are after.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gmwindows
ID: 33588377
Yep.
Found it.
Now I have to source it out where it won't cost me the same amount for that part as it will for a brand new Firewall.

Any suggestions where I can get good used Cisco equipment for low cost?
USA/CANADA
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33588388
I get mine from ebay and US is a lot cheaper then the prices I have to pay from the UK store. ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33590953
But if you use Serieal cable the max speed is 2M only!
0