Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 broke OWA error 500 blank page

Posted on 2010-09-02
21
2,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I've just applying SP1 to Exchange 2010 and all the things has been done without any problem.
I have install it with elevated rights, I have installed all the needed update and the installation has finish without any erros.

Anyway, when accessing to OWA, i can see the welcome page with username/passowrd prompt but when I log in I get a blank page (error 500)

I have also follow theses partial instructions but I cannot fix it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26438808.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2010+30+exchang+owa+sp1

Does anyone know how to do?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:sibliege
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
If it can help for debugging, I can see some error talking about old value deleted in AD

The error come from:
MSExchange ADAccess
Event ID: 2937

But I don't know if it's linked with my issue. Anyway it seems to be a problem with w3wp.exe wich is IIS if i'm not wrong?
Processus w3wp.exe () (PID=5608). Objet [CN=Administrateur,CN=Users,DC=test,DC=local]. La propriété [PreviousDatabase] est définie sur la valeur [pirson.local/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Mailbox Database 2092168439

DEL:82a676e7-139d-47d8-9cd0-519c90fec807] et renvoie au conteneur Objets supprimés dans Active Directory. Cette propriété doit être rétablie le plus vite possible.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the services on the Exchange Server....

Make sure you have 'Microsoft Exchange Forms Based Authentication' service started.
If this service is stopped we would experience the exact behaviour that you have described.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeshamMousa
Comment Utility
for testing purposed plz convert the Exchange server Machine to a virtual machine using VMM or VMware P2V tool
open the virtual environment and re-apply SP1 as this issue may occure if u applied an update to Exchange and the iis admin service was stopped.
so make sure the service is started in addition to Exchange services and World wide publishing service and re-apply SP1.
dont forget to convert at least one global catalog also to a VM to be able to start the Exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
Exchnage is already on Hyper-V.
Just before the SP1 I have done a snapshot.
Due to the fact that I have not resolve the issue I have revert to the previous state without SP1.

Anyway I will copy the vhf and will try the SP1 again offline.

I keep informed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
@ lastlostlast Thank you very much, solved the annoying issue :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
@systeembhr Did you fix the issue by simply activated this service?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
@ ibliege, Yes it solved my problem, after pulling my hair out for two days.

Strange thing is the service is set to automatic, but it didn't start automatic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
Did you fix the problem for automatic service start?

I'm currently downloading entire exchnage vm (120gb) and I will check this trick next week...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
Comment Utility
I'm also getting Event ID 2937.  Did yours stop after you fixed this problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
Automatic start still doesn't work, will try testing further a.s.a.p.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:upgradelately
Comment Utility
I had the same problem after installing SP1.  I had to manually start Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication to get OWA to work.  Nice job Microsoft...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
Damn, after downloading a copy of the Hyper-V (195gb)
I have apply the SP1 and cannot get back the issue!?
But this time i'm sure I have "run as administrator"...
Anyway I still have some log file talking about
"Processus w3wp.exe () (PID=5608). Objet [CN=Administrateur,CN=Users,DC=test,DC=local]. La propriété [PreviousDatabase] est définie sur la valeur [pirson.local/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Mailbox Database 2092168439
DEL:82a676e7-139d-47d8-9cd0-519c90fec807] et renvoie au conteneur Objets supprimés dans Active Directory. Cette propriété doit être rétablie le plus vite possible.
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
OK now, as the test I have done on my VM copy has been successfull, I decide today to apply the SP1 again on the original exchange!

What a surprise, the bug comme again and the OWA goes blank!
But this time, I have test the trick of lastlostlast and I have start the service "MSExchnageFBA"
After starting it, owa was working again and no more blank page!
For french users the service name is:
"Service d’authentification basé sur les formulaires Microsoft Exchange"

As mentionned above, the service is setup as automatic but don't seems to start automaticly.

Now I would like to fix this issue before closing this case.

If anyone found something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
Does anyone find a fix for starting automaticly MSExchnageFBA?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
No still not, even after RollUp-Package 1, still the same problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
any news? nothing for me!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
@ sibliege

Same here :-(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JD
Comment Utility
Guru comments from 09/10/2010 - Worked for me - Problem Resolved.  Guru - Thank you very much.  A small thing (Authentication Services) made a difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sibliege
Comment Utility
worked for me. Anyway the service does not start automaticly after restart
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
Comment Utility
Sorry for the late post... In regards to service not starting automatically, it is a known issue with windows 2008/2008 R2 servers.

The resolution for this would be make a list of all exchange related services that you know are not starting at restart and change the startup type from 'Automatic' to 'Automatic - Delayed Start'.
It should take care of your issues.

Refernce:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/fb7889d7-766d-4382-af18-f249ba1bfd4e/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:systeembhr
Comment Utility
Thank you LastLostLast,

RPCClientAccess and FormBased Auth. Service, delayed start solves the problem

With kind regards
0