Solved

Power Management issues Windows Vista/7 and Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2003 domain with a few windows 2008 servers.  I also have a mix of XP, Vista and Windows 7 workstations.  My windows 7 and Vista workstations are going into powersave mode for no apparent reason.  I am wondering if there is something I need to do in Group Policies to make sure this doesn't happen.  I have found where it can be done in windows server 2008 but my Domain controllers are windows 2003 server.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwci
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 500 total points
ID: 33587590
Unfortunately, Server 2003 does not have GPOs for power management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 33587606
I understand that is there anything that would be causing the Vista and Windows 7 workstations to be acting like they are under control by a GPO for power management?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 500 total points
ID: 33587695
I would suspect that the individual workstations are configured to sleep or hibernate...

you could try running the RSOP (resultant set of policy) on one of them and see if anything shows up regarding Power management. If not, then again, I would think it's a setting on the individual PCs.

Al
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 33587734
I am not familiar with RSOP can you give me a link or an explanation on how to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 33587782
Thanks for the information on the RSOP I was able to find what I needed.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33587918
When working with Power options in a 2003 AD environment you only have minimal options to modify the power settings of your workstations. As you have stated already when you go to 2008 AD environment this allows you to manage and modify almost all power options.

When you want to change power settings in 2003 environment I would suggest using the EZ GPO solution. This will allow you to modify more power options a little easier.
http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_power_mgt_ez_gpo

Data Synergy is also another solution you can use which if not free. This might be a solution for your environment if you don't see your company moving to AD 2008.
http://www.datasynergy.co.uk/

You can also refer to this link as well
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730920.aspx

Hope this helps~!
0