?
Solved

Dell SBS 2008 installation CD

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

I have Dell Server with SBS server build in, and it come with a installation CD for SBS 2008, can I install this CD to another PC, will it affect the license activation? if no, any idea for that?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587285
You can use the install media but will need a new license key to activate it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33587405
You should also be aware that Dell media is typicall configured in a way to only work on Dell hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 33587407
so that mean my license key won't work in the new computer?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 33587419
yes, but it seem that the SBS media is original package, no relation with DELL
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33587426
Are you replacing the old computer or trying to do a second one?   But the answer typically is...with OEM (original equipment installs) you are limited to only installing on the computer that it came with
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33587431
No it won't, unless you plan on decomissioning the old server? but chances are if it was from dell it was OEM so will only be valid for use onthe hardware it shipped with, even if it did work you would be in breach of the licensing terms.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 33587433
Some of the Media is BIOS locked and simply wont install. You can try it, but you will be breaching the EULA tearms as that CD will be OEM and only usable on the server you bought it with. The key will work if you can install it, but may not activate.
0