Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1028 - TS error when client tries to connect to 2 Term servers, we have spare licences (screenshot attached)

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
5,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a user who is trying to connect to 2 different Terminal servers and are getting the error below, i have checked our terminal server



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      TermService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1028
Date:            02/09/2010
Time:            13:51:54
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVRAPP08
Description:
The terminal server client LT-16867 has been disconnected because its license could not be renewed. The license server SVRDC13 was contacted to get Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token. license for this client.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
 screenshot of Terminal Services Licencing
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33587371
To quickly fix this, on that machine that cannot connect delete the registry key HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing. This will do it.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33587377
Also make sure you check both TSs to see if they are both pointing (and being able to access) the licensing server you posted the screenshots from.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 33587446
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 33587548
Thanks for the quick responces all.

Claudio - i can ping the licence server by hostname and fqdn from both the Terminal servers.

Michael - I checked that and both servers are set at per device CAL.

Is there anything else i can check for, im hoping it is just an issue on this particular XP pc that is trying to connect as i have not had any other calls yet.

Thanks

Nick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 33587826
If just one PC is experiencing this problem, delete the key as Claudio said, although I would delete it a couple of levels down from the one he specified.(this is on the client PC):

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing]Store\LICENSExxx   (where xxx = 000, 001, etc.)

Delete all the LICENSE subkeys you see in the MSLicensing\STORE key.  The license key will be regenerated automatically the next time the user logs on to a TS.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588010
Well honestly there is no harm on deleting the whole key as I posted. It will get rid of all your TS CALs but you will get new temporary ones and once the 90 days are done they will become permanent again (assuming enough TS CALs available).
Given all you did so far, I would say you got a fluke with this one PC. Nothing to worry about.
Just keep an eye on all this for the next 90 days.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
1