Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I convert Excel 2007 to Excel 2003 and preserve calculations using array

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a large spreadsheet created in Excel 2007, I am told this needs to be in excel 2003 I am met with a few errors. Please see the Compatibility report.

Is it possible to convert without losing cell reference?

Compatibility Report for GM_WorkingCurrent2.xls                  
Run on 9/2/2010 9:26                  
                  
The following features in this workbook are not supported by earlier versions of Excel. These features may be lost or degraded when you save this workbook in an earlier file format.                  
                  
Significant loss of functionality                  # of occurrences
                  
This workbook contains data in cells outside of the row and column limit of the selected file format. Data beyond 256 (IV) columns by 65,536 rows will not be saved. Formula references to data in this region will return a #REF! error.                  1
                  'Missing Router Only'!A1:XFA36
                  
One or more functions in this workbook are not available in earlier versions of Excel.  When recalculated in earlier versions, these functions will return a #NAME? error instead of their current results.                  1000
                  'DEV'!C2:F30
                  'DEV'!D31:F32
                  'DEV'!C33:F126
                  'DEV'!C127:D127
                  'Category Test'!C2:F30
                  'Category Test'!D31:F32
                  'Category Test'!C33:F126
                  'Category Test'!C127:D127
                  
                  
Minor loss of fidelity                  
                  
Some cells or styles in this workbook contain formatting that is not supported by the selected file format. These formats will be converted to the closest format available.                  50
                  
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33587428
HI,

Excel 2003 has a max of 65536 rows and 282 columns (column IV). If your 2007 spreadsheet has data outside this range, you'll have to move it.

For unsupported formulas, you'll have to figure out the excel 2003 equivalents.

Al
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 33588304
It says you have a values in  'Missing Router Only'!A1:XFA36.  Does your worksheet actually have over 16,381 columns?  Is it possible that some values were accidently auto filled out that far and are not really part of the worksheet?
What are the formulas in
                  'DEV'!C2:F30
                  'DEV'!D31:F32
                  'DEV'!C33:F126
                  'DEV'!C127:D127
                  'Category Test'!C2:F30
                  'Category Test'!D31:F32
                  'Category Test'!C33:F126
                  'Category Test'!C127:D127

Perhaps we can help convert them to 2003 equivalent.  However, if your worksheet truly has 16,381 columns it will not matter - You will not be able to convert a file with that many columns.

0