Solved

Local Area connection unplugged - network cable unplugged

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am a network administrator.  About 3 desktop computers in my network had issues yesterday.  The issue was that the local area connection icon said that a network cable is unplugged.  However, I looked at the cables, no tears or anything.  The green and orange lights were flickering on the ethernet port of each computer.  I restarted the machines, I disabled and re-enabled the connection.  The 'repair' function is grayed out.  The network adapter on each machine is an Intel Pro / 100 VE network connection.  I attempted to uninstall and reinstall the drivers.  I still do not have an enabled connection on each of these machines.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:DepecheServer
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33587368
You could try resetting the TCP/IP stack with the command "netsh int ip reset c:\logfile.txt" and then reboot the PC.

Al
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 500 total points
ID: 33587415
Try powering off and on the switch that the computers plug into, even if they are getting the connectivity lights, the switch can be in a state that isn't serving the ports, rebooting helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33587499
if you have anoother pc close by that is working on the network correctly, just swap the ethernet cables over with one thats faulty and see if the fault follows the cable.
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevenabdul
ID: 33587523
Although you dont see any tears in the network cable have you tried to change out the network cable for testing purposes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33587536
If you performed a Microsoft Update of the NIC drivers, that may be your problem. I would download the VE driver from the PC manufacturer and save the driver to USB or burn to CD then use the same driver to install on what I assume are identicle PC's. MS isn't the bet place to get drivers for hardware... I have seen this issue before especially on the VE
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33587578
Have you checked your switch? 3 pc's failing at the same time suggest switch issues if they are all using the same switch.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 33587579
Sorry, it's just one computer having the problem.  I need to find out which switch is connected to that computer.  Apparently this is not the first time this has happened.  I can't switch out the cable because it goes through the walls.  I will try resetting the TCP / IP stack and let you know what happens.  Thanks for the quick responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 33587885
Thanks.  I found the switch and I power cycled it.  I found out there were actually 5 computers affected that were connected to two different switches.  I power cycled both switches.  There were power fluctuations at our building the other day.  I think that might have affected the switches.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33588020
Try to connecting it to another laptop/pc.
The most problems that make cable status unplugged :
- NIC port or switch port defect
- Cable placed near magnetic or high voltage area.
0