Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set reply-to on outgoing emails on exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

We have a new ticketing system.

At the moment we are trying to force our clients to email the system and we would like to achieve something which would set the reply-to based on recipient address.

Example

If we email the client to his "xyz@abc.com" address and CC "tickets@company.com" is it possible to set the reply-to header on that email to "tickets@company.com" ??
It is important that this will happen on the server not on the client. Server is Exchange 2007 at the moment.

We tried transport rules, but no luck so far.
Any help appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bondit
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33587466
Wouldn't sending FROM tickets@company.com be simpler since they will have to insert the address anyway... Just add the FROM line in Outlook options, and the users can make it FROM that address/account instead of their mailbox.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bondit
ID: 33587511
Thanks for the prompt reply.
Yes this helps however it does not solve the issue we are updating the tickets using the CC ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 33588717
* If you are using Outlook to send out emails then you could try this feature.

* While composing the email, click on the options button, if in OL2k3 or OL2k7, the page where you set the requesting delivery receipt and read receipt.

* There we have an option which says "have replies sent to".. here you could specify the email id tickets@company.com.

* Now when the user replies to this email, the tickets@company.com would be set to the TO field.

Let me know if it worked,

Rudram (^_^)
messageoptions.JPG
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bondit
ID: 33594141
Hello Rudram,

Again thanks for the post, however it creates 4 more operations per one email to add this and that is the reason why I asked about doing it server-side.

However thanks again for the post.

Any other ideas appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 33602589
* In that case we could automate this to work in 1 click per email.

* You could create a macro in Outlook that would launch a new email for composing which would have the "Have replies sent to" field prefilled and add that macro as a new email composing button in Outlook toolbar so that you have the email ready with all the necessary fields prefilled and you simply need to click on the send button.

* Do let me know if you would like to go for this solution then i would post the code to you.

Rudram (^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bondit
ID: 33609749
Hello Rudram,

If you could provide me with that kind of macro it would be great.
Sounds like that might do the trick.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 33615763
* Hi type in the following code in the macro editor.

* Once done, you could add a button to the toolbar as this new macro.

Hope this helps,

Rudram (^_^)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 33615769

Sub NewMail()
Dim objOLApp As Outlook.Application
Dim NewMail As Outlook.MailItem
Set objOLApp = New Outlook.Application
Set NewMail = objOLApp.CreateItem(olMailItem)
NewMail.CC = "xxx@warnerbros.com"
NewMail.Subject = "Incident Reference No: "
NewMail.ReplyRecipients.Add "xxx@gmail.com"
NewMail.Display
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 1000 total points
ID: 33615774
* Make sure you change the email address as per your requirements (^_^)

* And to explore more of the capabilities of this code, you could type in the object Newmail, then place a dot and go through the list of properties and methods available for composing and modifying an email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bondit
ID: 33615798
Thank you

Your help is appreciated, maybe I should spend some more time with macros :)

Thanks again
0