Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where can I find Windows 7 drivers for Ikon c500?

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
where can I find Windows 7 drivers for Ikon c500?
0
Comment
Question by:larrydrude
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:larrydrude
ID: 33587456
The printer tag actually reads CPP500.  I need Windows 7 drivers.  Are they available?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33587469
You have to go right to the source.  Try this http://www.ikon.com/support/drivers_downloads.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33587490
yes, this is a Konica Printer and this page provides what you are looking for ;

http://onyxftp.mykonicaminolta.com/download/SearchResults.aspx?productid=945&filetypeid=0&osid=18
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33587890
Every device have an unknown device ID.
Make sure you're using drivermax to identify correct driver to you.
0