Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

w7 virtual xp getting message "could not enable integration features"

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When launching Virtual Windows XP from W7, I present with the following message: "Could not enable integation features.  You can either try again to enable these features, or continue without these features".  Retry just brings up the same message; Continue brings up the virtual desktop without any of the links or even a start button just a flashing cursor.

How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:uad
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sevitech
ID: 33587532
hi there,

what events says? in path

event viewer>applications and services logs>microsoft>windows>virtual PC>admin

there you should see any relevant information for virtual PC>ms xp mode.

mayby its a conflict with antivirus/firewall application. if you are 100% sure, that installation is from microsoft (compare MD5 hash), then you can try to disable your AV software and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33587567
Windows XP mode wont work if 'System cryptography: Use FIPS compliant algorithms for encryption, hashing and signing' is set  to enabled

Start > run > gpedit.msc > computer configuration\windows settings\security settings\local policies\security options.

Make sure it's set to disabled.

This problem could be one of 500 things to be honest, I have read that deleting the vmc and the vmc backup file and restarting may resolve it too.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1600 total points
ID: 33587582

Step 1:
As a first step, I would suggest you to check if the Virtualization feature is turned on in BIOS.  You may contact the motherboard manufacturer or the computer manufacturer and check how to enable Virtualization features in BIOS and enable it.
 
 
Step 2: After enabling the Virtualization feature in BIOS, It is required to set a password for user account to enable Integration Features.
 
Follow these steps to do the same.
 
a. When it requests a password, click Cancel. Without Integration Feature, you are allowed to logon with an account which does not have a password.
b. Set a password for your current user.
c. Click Tools on Windows Virtual PC, choose Enable Integration Features.
d. Type the correct password, check the box "Remember my credentials" and click OK to logon.  
 
Step 3:
 
Additionally you may refer the following link which addresses similar issue and has multiple suggestions for this issue.
 
XP mode: Blank screen & dimmed out "Enable Integration features
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7repair/thread/5c1cf016-773c-4304-9be3-45b615e04d82 
 
If these steps do not work try uninstalling and re-installing XP mode and see if it helps.
 
For more information refer the following link:
 
Install and useWindows XP Mode inWindows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7 
 
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sevitech
Sevitech earned 400 total points
ID: 33587698
there is also one update from microsoft, with it you can install XP mode on PC that doesnt support virtualization, virtualiziation has to be enabled in bios and supported by your CPU, now it is not required. name of that update is Windows6.1-KB977206-x64.msu or Windows6.1-KB977206-x86.msu

or more details in here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=837f12aa-1d37-464e-ae59-20c9ecbebaf6&displaylang=en

but since you can install it, but cannot run only one specitic feature, this may not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sevitech
ID: 33588031
and you can also check, what virtualization features your PC have with this simple tool -

http://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uad
ID: 33588933
Since W7 is on new pc, best solution was to uninstall and reinstall.  Some of the solutions offered were above my skill set on OS.

Split points since both give me additional resources to reference.
0